Solved

WSUS - server updates for servers - suppress reboot

Posted on 2010-09-13
6
829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Guys/Gals, I work within a mid size company. We employ WSUS for all WU across PCs and certain servers. We also have GFI Languard at our disposal.

The problem we have is allowing WSUS to push to all servers and the reboot being inconvenient. We have enabled WSUS settings through a GPO and set the timeframe of 0300, on Sunday only.

~~Example:~~
No auto-restart with logged on users for scheduled automatic updates installations = ENABLED.
Configure automatic updating:  4 - Auto download and schedule the install.
Scheduled install day:  0 - Sunday.
Reschedule Automatic Updates schedule installations: Disabled.
~~

Through a scheduled task we complete a weekly auto reboot of all servers. Servers are not normally logged in with a user.

I want to avoid the server rebooting outside of this window of Sunday @0300. With the settings above and approving WU to this group of server during the working week.

With the settings above do you think I will avoid any unnecessary reboots during the day?

Can you please also let me know if the following assumption is correct based on the settings above:~~

1. We approve WU within WSUS during weekday
2. Either A or B.
    A. Based on above this triggers the servers to download files locally and await scheduled time.
    B. Server awaits until SUN@0300 and then downloads files and installs, follow with a reboot if necessary
3. Server should only every reboot because of WSUS on Sun @0300 or later depending on download/install time.

Any feedback in this regard would be most helpful. Thanks in advance for your invaluable time.

0
Comment
Question by:15moorgate
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 33661449
I would reccomend setting up a group policy and then enabling the following entry in the GPO.  No auto-restart with logged on users for scheduled automatic updates installation.

"Specifies that to complete a scheduled installation, Automatic Updates will wait for the computer to be restarted by any user who is logged on, instead of causing the computer to restart automatically."
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 33661460
Another option available to you through the GPO is that you can set the time to download and install the updates based on your time window. Below is a picture of my GPO for automatic updates. I have it set for everyday at 3am but you do set this to only one day if you like.
1.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arun Kumar V
ID: 33661514
Hi,

Extending the solutions  above would  recommend to move all the servers to  NEW OU Eg: Servers and create desired GPO as per the requirement.

Regards
Arun Kumar V
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:15moorgate
ID: 33662108
Guys, thanks for quick response. Currently all servers are in a separate GPO and affected by one WSUS GPO as detailed in image image.

Will my settings avoid unnecessary reboots outside of Sundays at 03:00?

If I approve updates midweek  will they download to target group immediately or await scheduled time of Sunday 03:00?

Thanks in advance.

wsus-sample.JPG
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 500 total points
ID: 33662183
Those settings look pretty good. If you were to approve updates during mid week they would be downloaded on to the box but would not install until 3am on sunday. However with the settings you have now the server will not reboot automatically, you will need to either do it manually or by your script.

If you are going to do it by the script I would set the install time earlier say 2am so that the updates will have time to install before you reboot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:15moorgate
ID: 33662621
Thanks for all your reponses.

Great forum.
0