Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multi Function Scanner with Image Compression

Posted on 2010-09-13
11
Medium Priority
?
1,190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We are looking for a reasonably priced Print/Copy/Scanner that has the ability to scan to a network share with decent image compression.  

We are using Dell 2335dn multi-function units (about $400 ea) and the PDF or TIFF file sizes they generate are about 600K per page on 200dpi resolution.  I understand this is because they don't offer any image compression.

We have expensive ($Thousands) Sharp AR-257s that are able to scan and get the file size down to 70K per page.  

We have tried Fujitsu ScanSnaps and they also are able to keep the file size down below 100K per page, but can't scan directly to a network share.

Manufacturers don't seem to list image compression as a spec on their websites.  Any recommendation on a machine?
0
Comment
Question by:CANI
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gke565
ID: 33661810
The Dell 2335dn comes with ScanSoft PaperPort software - however it is not installed by default, you have to find it on the CD and install from the directory.  With the software you can manipulate the DPI, color vs BW, location to store, etc.  You can add network drives by using folder manager and scan directly to the network.  There are other benefits as well, including the ability to stack and unstack scanned PDF files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CANI
ID: 33661823
That is true, however I am looking for a hardware-based solution, without adding the complexity of using scanning software for our users.  Need a unit to scan directly to network shares without a computer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gke565
ID: 33661930
How many pages are you scanning?  I scanned a couple of pages to email PDF @ 200dpi and they average 15k per page (I dont have my 2335dn configured to scan to network). @300dpi the image jumps to 500k.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CANI
ID: 33662044
We are scanning 17 page packets and they're averaging about 10MB.  If you're scanning using the software, I believe the software is handling the compression for you and getting those file sizes down.
Are you scanning directly to email (i.e. having the 2335dn send the emails out directly without using your computer) ?

I think we need to buy different units ... I don't think the 2335dn is going to cut it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gke565
ID: 33663610
I did my scan directly from the unit, no software involved, direct to email.  Are you sure the system is not defaulting to 300dpi?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CANI
ID: 33665353
That is interesting, however emailing the documents won't work for us ... we need to scan to a network share.

When we modify the dpi on the 2335, the file size does reduce.  we can't go below 200dpi, but yes 300dpi produces even larger files, so I don't think it's defaulting back as you mention.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gke565
gke565 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33665791
Odd indeed - I just scanned 12 sheets to a USB stick @ 200dpi mono and the total size was under 500k.  I also scanned the same pages @ 200 dpi grayscale and the total output was 7.7mb, so if you dont need color or grayscale change to Mono.  BTW, we also use HP 9250c scanners but they arent cheap.  If you have dozens of them though they can all be managed from a single console and workflow can be assigned along with network mappings, security, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CANI
ID: 33666697
Yes, we use grayscale for our documents.  Our OCR software won't pick up the necessary data in Mono.  

The HP you mention is out of our price range for this project.

Anyone out there have a moderately priced multi function scanning unit that has good image compression?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 33700288
The Dell you have is doing compression or each page would be 3.2MB; but, it's doing a lousy job of it.  In that price range, you're going to be buying a pig-in-a-poke and it's almost impossible to know what compression options are built into the device as they don't include that in their specs.  Maybe you should have sales reps email you samples at 200DPI grayscale?
You might check this guy out: http://www.brother-usa.com/MFC/ModelDetail.aspx?ProductID=mfc8480dn
0
 

Author Comment

by:CANI
ID: 33734418
Good idea about the sales reps.  I'll close this question now.
0