Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes Folder Structure

Posted on 2010-09-13
11
Medium Priority
?
1,663 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi All,

In my notes client I have many folders that I organise my email into.  However I have accidently dragged and dropped one folder into another and I cannot remove it.  If I try and drag it out there is no response (the icon just stays as a hand).  When I try and delete it the prompt displays a different folder name to that which I have tried to delete.

How can I fix this issue / Is there a decent folder organiser either externally or internally of Lotus Notes.

Sys Info.

Lotus Notes 8.5.1 (Rev 20090929.1223) [On Domino Server 8.5.1 FP3]
Windows XP SP3.

Thanks

K
0
Comment
Question by:techmiss
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33661444
Folders are "virtual" in Notes, meaning that if a document appears in a folder, that document has some sort of flag indicating the folders it should pop up in. What I'd suggest you to do is: create a new folder under the original name, open the older folder, select all mails and move them to the new folder. Then delete the older folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techmiss
ID: 33661498
Thanks, I have created a new folder with the same name (one level above) and moved all the folders and mails into it.

However I still can't remove (delete) the folder from the tree, it has changed the name it thought it was but it looks to me as though when I click remove notes thinks I am clicking on the one above it... any clue how I can remove it?

Thanks

K
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MtnChick
ID: 33661559
You should be able to right click on the folder for a remove option.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:techmiss
ID: 33661580
When I do, the prompt displays a different name to that which I am clicking on / requesting delete.

K
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
_-MYFOX-_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 33661646
Try opening the database from the administration console, hold down the CTRL + SHIF, so you'll see all the folders and views, including those hidden. Try to delete it from there. If this does not work try to launch a fix up the mail box, after firing a compaction.
Many times it is just a caching issue of Notes view
0
 

Author Comment

by:techmiss
ID: 33661704
@ _-MYFOX-_:  Good plan but in the admin console I get no options at all for this folder, just "New Folder".

Doh :(

K
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33661728
Not everybody has the Domino Admin client... Or are you an Admin?

I'd start with closing the database and reopening it, and then try to remove the folder. Or closing Notes and reopening the mail database. If that all doesn't work, there's something fishy going on. Can you rename the folder? If you can, did Notes rename the right folder?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 33661739
Ah, if you have Admin, do you also have the Designer client? Much easier to do it there! Look under Folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techmiss
ID: 33661769
Yeah I am admin, never used the designer though but I shall have a poke around and see...

K
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:_-MYFOX-_
ID: 33661782
If you have webmail, try and see if you can delete it ..
Or if you have installed the designer can try to open them from the db and delete the folder ..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techmiss
ID: 33669509
Thanks for your help,

I have split the points evenly between administration client /compact & fixup suggestions and working from within the designer client.

Both assisted me in solving the issue.

N.B. The folder has 4 levels so not sure if this had any bearing on the problem.

Cheers

K
0