Solved

How do I install SQL Server 2000 ( 2005 already existing)?

Posted on 2010-09-13
7
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I have SQL Server 2005 installed on my machine. Now I want to install SQL Server 2000. However its giving an error like 'Procedure entry point could not be found' after installation.
How do I install SQL Server 2000 without uninstalling 2005?
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:TekiSreelakshmi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 33661565
>> How do I install SQL Server 2000 without uninstalling 2005?

If SQL Server 2005 exists as a Named instance, then you can install SQL Server 2000 as a Default instance without any issues.
If SQL Server 2005 exists as Default instance already in the machine, then you can't do it since SQL Server 2000 tries to install as a Default instance only. In this case, you have to uninstall 2005 first and then install 2000.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wdfdo1986
ID: 33661829
@rrjegan17:
I havent tried this before. But cant we install SQL 2000 as a Named Instance?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 167 total points
ID: 33661859
>> I havent tried this before. But cant we install SQL 2000 as a Named Instance?

Thanks wdfdo1986 for the question which made me to analyze in more detail.
Have read earlier that 2000 can have only Default instances and I was actually wrong and the below article to confirm it.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa197928%28SQL.80%29.aspx

TekiSreelakshmi,

So, you can install 2000 as a named instance without disturbing your existing 2005 instance.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:AmmarR
AmmarR earned 333 total points
ID: 33661862
Dear TekiSreelakshmi

you can install Sql 2000 as a named instance,

check the image

untick the default and type in the name of the instance

check this article about how to install sql server 2000 in both ways default and named
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-1041848.html

but keep in mind, sql 2000 and sql 2005 are not very compatible when it comes to installing them on the same machine, sql 2005 and 2008 work better together.

but if you are doing it for a test or a development machine its ok, but dont do it for production.

Regards
install-sql-server-2000-screen-1.gif
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wdfdo1986
ID: 33661993
@rrjegan17:
You are welcome and thanks for the immediate reply.
@TekiSreelakshmi:
Now you can install it as a named instance now.
@All:
But dont we need to consider about to ports when we are using two sql servers in same machine?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:AmmarR
AmmarR earned 333 total points
ID: 33664694
Dear wdfdo1986:

dont worry about the ports

The default SQL Server port is 1433, while Named instances gets a random port number.

look at the first image snapshot, i have both sql 2000 and sql 2005 on the same machine and i am using sql 2005 management studio to connect to both of them

and look at the other image, it show sql 2005 is listening on port 1568, it was given randomly, i didnt configure that

but my default instance which in this case is sql 2000, its running on port 1433


named.jpg
ports.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wdfdo1986
ID: 33671272
@AmmarR:
Thanks for the update
0