Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VFP - From DBF to Access data base - Strategy

Posted on 2010-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts

Since VFP was unfortunally discontinued I'm planning to start a new version of a system in VB.net (I guess it's the only remaining language with low discontinuing risks - using forms - any other suggestions ?)  so  I would be glad in having a strategy to migrate .DBF files contents to aceess tables in an automated way, could you help ?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Eduardo Fuerte
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
CaptainCyril earned 1000 total points
ID: 33661854
Since you are upgrading from VFP, I would suggest you use SQL database rather than go backwards to limited Access database. You can use any language that is OOP and better write your methods and programs in a Business Oriented way so you can easily upgrade again later if they discontinue that language.

It looks like .Net is here to stay for long.

I am still developing new Desktop applications in Fox. Would not choose any other way for now.

New applications we build in ASP.Net/C#.Net (speed) as well as php/Linux (stability).

It is easy to migrate data. If the tool itself (SQL does migrate or read from different sources) does not migrate, you can write a simple program to translate your databases into INSERT commands to do that for you.

INSERT INTO table (field1, field2, , ..., fieldn) VALUES (value1, value2, ..., valuen)
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 1000 total points
ID: 33662816
I would say VB.NET is discontinued already... VS 2010 unifies VB.NET and C# in fact. And C# becomes new All-in-one language.

The Basic language itself was discontinued several times...

And yes, SQL Express 2008 R2 is most probably better engine than Access database but I have to say I did not test Access 2010 engine yet.

FoxPro language is moreless stable and backward compatible. And thanks to the VFP development discontinuation we have stable development environment for another 20 years. :-) The native internet support is missing a little bit, of course.

If you really need migration strategy then it is easy as Captain said:
1) You may open DBF table in Access and import it via ODBC or OLE DB driver.
2) You may connect to Access database from VFP via ODBC or OLE DB and insert all data.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 33677709
After read...

I'm stiil in a dilema about and don't want to loose efforts... maybe don't change is the better option by now....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 33677756
You could also look at LightSwitch: http://www.microsoft.com/visualstudio/en-us/lightswitch
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 33679437
I would say to wait a bit since there are lots of changes coming up in the .Net world.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 33686870
Do you mean changes due to the Cloud rocket start, Captain?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 33688718
My team is working on a few .net applications. Every year we have to change the connection to the database. The application uses huge data so sometimes ORM.Net is way too slow. So we change to ADO.Net. Then they come up with LINQ and now they are discontinuing LINQ and working on ADO.Net. Microsoft MVPs filed petitions against this new ADO.Net and now Microsoft is thinking to go back to upgrading ORM. So go figure.

VFP Rocks!
0