Solved

How to load and save listview content

Posted on 2010-09-13
6
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I am using a working code to load and save the content of a listview.
Until Espasquier came with a more sufisticated code. That I want to
use but can read!

Can someone please help me to adjust the code of Espasquier
with the settings I use in my code:

procedure TMainForm.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  if FileExists('Data1\Glucose.sav') then LoadListViewToFile(lstvGlucose, 'Data1\Glucose.sav');
  if FileExists('Data1\Bolus.sav') then LoadListViewToFile(lstvBolus, 'Data1\Bolus.sav');
  if FileExists('Data1\FoodDB.sav') then LoadListViewToFile(lstvFoodDB, 'Data1\FoodDB.sav');
  if FileExists('Data1\OwnDB.sav') then LoadListViewToFile(lstvOwnDB, 'Data1\OwnDB.sav');
end;

procedure TMainForm.FormClose(Sender: TObject; var Action: TCloseAction);
begin
  SaveListViewToFile(lstvGlucose, 'Data1\Glucose.sav');
  SaveListViewToFile(lstvBolus, 'Data1\Bolus.sav');
  SaveListViewToFile(lstvFoodDB, 'Data1\FoodDB.sav');
  SaveListViewToFile(lstvOwnDB, 'Data1\OwnDB.sav');
end;

Thank you in advanced.

Peter



My code:



procedure TMainForm.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);

begin

  if FileExists('Data1\Glucose.sav') then LoadListViewToFile(lstvGlucose, 'Data1\Glucose.sav');

  if FileExists('Data1\Bolus.sav') then LoadListViewToFile(lstvBolus, 'Data1\Bolus.sav');

  if FileExists('Data1\FoodDB.sav') then LoadListViewToFile(lstvFoodDB, 'Data1\FoodDB.sav');

  if FileExists('Data1\OwnDB.sav') then LoadListViewToFile(lstvOwnDB, 'Data1\OwnDB.sav');

end;



procedure TMainForm.FormClose(Sender: TObject; var Action: TCloseAction);

begin

  SaveListViewToFile(lstvGlucose, 'Data1\Glucose.sav');

  SaveListViewToFile(lstvBolus, 'Data1\Bolus.sav');

  SaveListViewToFile(lstvFoodDB, 'Data1\FoodDB.sav');

  SaveListViewToFile(lstvOwnDB, 'Data1\OwnDB.sav');

end;



procedure TMainForm.LoadListViewToFile(AListView: TListView; sFileName: string);

var

  F: TFileStream;

  IdxItem, IdxSubItem, IdxImage: Integer;

  W, ItemCount, SubCount: Word;

  pText: PChar;

  PTemp: PChar;

  MySignature: array [0..2] of Char;

  sExeName: string;

begin

  with AListView do

  begin

    ItemCount := 0;

    SubCount  := 0;

    sExeName := ExtractFileName(sFileName);

    if not FileExists(sFileName) then

    begin

      MessageBox(Handle, PChar(Format(Msg1, [sExeName])), 'I/O Error', MB_ICONERROR);

      Exit;

    end;

    F := TFileStream.Create(sFileName, fmOpenRead);

    F.Read(MySignature, SizeOf(MySignature));

    if MySignature <> 'LVF' then

    begin

      MessageBox(Handle, PChar(Format(Msg2, [sExeName])), 'I/O Error', MB_ICONERROR);

      Exit;

    end;

    F.Read(ItemCount, SizeOf(ItemCount));

    Items.Clear;

    for idxItem := 1 to ItemCount do

    begin

      with Items.Add do

      begin

        F.Read(SubCount, SizeOf(SubCount));

        F.Read(IdxImage, SizeOf(IdxImage));

        ImageIndex := IdxImage;

        F.Read(w, SizeOf(w));

        pText := StrAlloc(w + 1);

        pTemp := StrAlloc(w + 1);

        F.Read(pTemp^, W);

        StrLCopy(pText, pTemp, W);

        Caption := StrPas(pText);

        StrDispose(pTemp);

        StrDispose(pText);

        if SubCount > 0 then

        begin

          for idxSubItem := 1 to SubCount do

          begin

            F.Read(w, SizeOf(w));

            pText := StrAlloc(w + 1);

            pTemp := StrAlloc(w + 1);

            F.Read(pTemp^, W);

            StrLCopy(pText, pTemp, W);

            Items[idxItem - 1].SubItems.Add(StrPas(pText));

            StrDispose(pTemp);

            StrDispose(pText);

          end;

        end;

      end;

    end;

    F.Free;

  end;

end;



procedure TMainForm.SaveListViewToFile(AListView: TListView; sFileName: string);

var

  idxItem, idxSub, IdxImage: Integer;

  F: TFileStream;

  pText: PChar;

  sText: string;

  W, ItemCount, SubCount: Word;

  MySignature: array [0..2] of Char;

begin

  with AListView do

  begin

    ItemCount := 0;

    SubCount  := 0;

    MySignature := 'LVF';

    F := TFileStream.Create(sFileName, fmCreate or fmOpenWrite);

    F.Write(MySignature, SizeOf(MySignature));

    if Items.Count = 0 then

      ItemCount := 0

    else

      ItemCount := Items.Count;

    F.Write(ItemCount, SizeOf(ItemCount));

    if Items.Count > 0 then

    begin

      for idxItem := 1 to ItemCount do

      begin

        with Items[idxItem - 1] do

        begin

          if SubItems.Count = 0 then

            SubCount := 0

          else

            SubCount := Subitems.Count;

          F.Write(SubCount, SizeOf(SubCount));

          IdxImage := ImageIndex;

          F.Write(IdxImage, SizeOf(IdxImage));

          sText := Caption;

          w     := Length(sText);

          pText := StrAlloc(Length(sText) + 1);

          StrPLCopy(pText, sText, Length(sText));

          F.Write(w, SizeOf(w));

          F.Write(pText^, w);

          StrDispose(pText);

          if SubCount > 0 then

          begin

            for idxSub := 0 to SubItems.Count - 1 do

            begin

              sText := SubItems[idxSub];

              w     := Length(sText);

              pText := StrAlloc(Length(sText) + 1);

              StrPLCopy(pText, sText, Length(sText));

              F.Write(w, SizeOf(w));

              F.Write(pText^, w);

              StrDispose(pText);

            end;

          end;

        end;

      end;

    end;

    F.Free;

  end;

end;



ESPASQUIER:



// GLOBAL STREAM UTILS : Load/Save Int/Strings



procedure StreamWriteInt(aStream:TStream;Val:Integer);

begin

 aStream.Write(Val,sizeof(Val)); 

end;



function  StreaReadInt(aStream:TStream):Integer;

begin

 aStream.Read(Result,sizeof(Result));

end; 



procedure StreamWriteString(aStream:TStream;aString:String);

Var

 L:Integer;

begin

 L:=Length(aString);

 StreamWriteInt(L);

 if L>0 Then aStream.Write(PChar(@aString[1])^,L*sizeof(Char));

end;

 

function StreamReadString(aStream:TStream):String;

Var

 L:Integer;

begin

 L:=StreaReadInt(aStream);

 SetLength(Result,L);

 if L>0 Then aStream.Read(PChar(@Result[1])^,L*sizeof(Char));

end;



//======== Load/Save ListView in stream ========



procedure StreamWriteListView(aStream:TStream;aListView:TListView);

Var

 i,j:integer;

begin

 StreamWriteInt(aStream,aListView.Items.Count);

 for i:=0 to aListView.Items.Count-1 do

  with aListView.Items[idxItem - 1] do

   begin

    StreamWriteString(aStream,Caption);

    StreamWriteInt(aStream,ImageIndex);

    StreamWriteInt(aStream,Subitems.Count);

    for j:=0 to Subitems.Count-1 do StreamWriteString(aStream,Subitems[j]);

   end;

end;



procedure StreamReadListView(aStream:TStream;aListView:TListView);

Var

 N,i,NS,j:integer;

begin

 aListView.Clear;

 N:=StreamReadInt(aStream);

 for i:=0 to N-1 do

  with aListView.Items.Add do

   begin

    Caption:=StreamReadString(aStream);

    ImageIndex:=StreamReadInt(aStream);

    NS:=StreamReadInt(aStream,Subitems.Count);

    for j:=0 to NS-1 do Subitems.Add(StreamReadString(aStream));

   end;

end;



//======== Load/Save ONE ListView in a file ========



procedure SaveListViewToFile(AListView: TListView; sFileName: string);

var

 F: TFileStream;

begin

 F := TFileStream.Create(sFileName, fmCreate or fmOpenWrite);

 try

  StreamWriteListView(F,AListView);

 finally

  F.Free;

 end;

end;



procedure LoadListViewToFile(AListView: TListView; sFileName: string);

var

 F: TFileStream;

begin

 F := TFileStream.Create(sFileName, fmOpenRead);

 try

  StreamReadListView(F,AListView);

 finally

  F.Free;

 end;

end;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:peterkiers
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahdi78
Comment Utility
Like this?

procedure SaveListViewToFile(AListView: TListView; sFileName: string);
var
 F: TFileStream;
begin
 F := TFileStream.Create(sFileName, fmCreate or fmOpenWrite);
 try
  StreamWriteListView(F,AListView);
 finally
  F.Free;
 end;
end;

procedure LoadListViewToFile(AListView: TListView; sFileName: string);
var
 F: TFileStream;
begin
 F := TFileStream.Create(sFileName, fmOpenRead);
 try
  StreamReadListView(F,AListView);
 finally
  F.Free;
 end;
end;

procedure TMainForm.FormClose(Sender: TObject; var Action: TCloseAction);
begin
  SaveListViewToFile(lstvGlucose, 'Data1\Glucose.sav');
  SaveListViewToFile(lstvBolus, 'Data1\Bolus.sav');
  SaveListViewToFile(lstvFoodDB, 'Data1\FoodDB.sav');
  SaveListViewToFile(lstvOwnDB, 'Data1\OwnDB.sav');
end;

procedure TMainForm.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  if FileExists('Data1\Glucose.sav') then LoadListViewToFile(lstvGlucose, 'Data1\Glucose.sav');
  if FileExists('Data1\Bolus.sav') then LoadListViewToFile(lstvBolus, 'Data1\Bolus.sav');
  if FileExists('Data1\FoodDB.sav') then LoadListViewToFile(lstvFoodDB, 'Data1\FoodDB.sav');
  if FileExists('Data1\OwnDB.sav') then LoadListViewToFile(lstvOwnDB, 'Data1\OwnDB.sav');
end;
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahdi78 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
ok, this is mine

procedure LoadListViewToFile(AListView: TListView; sFileName: string);
var
  F: TFileStream;
begin
  F := TFileStream.Create(sFileName, fmOpenRead or fmShareDenyWrite);
  try
    F.ReadComponent(AListView);
  finally
    F.Free;
  end;
end;

procedure SaveListViewToFile(AListView: TListView; sFileName: string);
var
  F: TFileStream;
begin
  F := TFileStream.Create(sFileName, fmCreate or fmShareCompat);
  try
    F.WriteComponent(AListView);
  finally
    F.Free;
  end;
end;

procedure TMainForm.FormClose(Sender: TObject; var Action: TCloseAction);
begin
  SaveListViewToFile(lstvGlucose, 'Data1\Glucose.sav');
  SaveListViewToFile(lstvBolus, 'Data1\Bolus.sav');
  SaveListViewToFile(lstvFoodDB, 'Data1\FoodDB.sav');
  SaveListViewToFile(lstvOwnDB, 'Data1\OwnDB.sav');
end;

procedure TMainForm.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  if FileExists('Data1\Glucose.sav') then LoadListViewToFile(lstvGlucose, 'Data1\Glucose.sav');
  if FileExists('Data1\Bolus.sav') then LoadListViewToFile(lstvBolus, 'Data1\Bolus.sav');
  if FileExists('Data1\FoodDB.sav') then LoadListViewToFile(lstvFoodDB, 'Data1\FoodDB.sav');
  if FileExists('Data1\OwnDB.sav') then LoadListViewToFile(lstvOwnDB, 'Data1\OwnDB.sav');
end;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
Comment Utility
It works great. Thanks.

Peter
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:epasquier
Comment Utility
I really don't understand what was your question / problem here ???
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:epasquier
Comment Utility
I tested my code, there were a few typos. I fixed all of them in the original question.
Read/Write Component works Ok without having to think much, but remember that it uses HUGE portions of code, so will be slower, will load/save everything not only data, including the ClassType of your listview

so it can be a problem if you want to change the look of your application, with different properties and/or another listview component
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahdi78
Comment Utility
Question was based at epasquier code, i have posted my solution to enrich topic,
i think the good answer is when epasquier code been adjusted
0