Solved

Apple Airport Extreme Multiple Access Points

Posted on 2010-09-13
12
1,153 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am setting up 3 Apple Airport Extremes. I have a couple of questions that I am not sure about the answers. All the units will be plugged into a switch. There are about 10 x 24 port switches. DHCP will be issued  by an appliance.

Is it possible to have all on the same channel?
Is it best to have separate SSID's  for each or have them all setup with one SSID
How should I set them up as a Main, Remote or Relay when they are hardwired into the switches if I want the  SSID to be common between them?

I am looking for the best configuration for performance.
0
Comment
Question by:mail2clk
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:6006645
ID: 33661654
You will have no problems with them all using the same SSID, not too sure about the channel, but I don't believe that would cause any problems

Think of an AP as a hub, your performance will decrease as more users connct and do things etc

but by the sounds of it, you have a good setup to implement here, but have you thought about the security? or is that not too much of an issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mail2clk
ID: 33661736
Wireless security will be setup as WPA-TKIP. Do you have any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:6006645
ID: 33661832
In terms of security, make sure you use a secure password, I tend to use passphases, something like
MY.C0mput3r+

Easy to remember, had to guess, but also make sure you have a unique SSID as well

With WPA and WPA2 they the password with the SSID to create a salt, and this is what hackers attempt to break in order to get the password for the network
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:6006645
ID: 33661843
I would probably enabled MAC address filtering as well, and that is another layer of security, without going the full raidus whiich would be overkill for most situations
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
EdTechy earned 500 total points
ID: 33661944
I have 10 aps all on the same SSID and passwords. There are 125 iBooks that connect anywhere in the biulding as they roam around. As far as the channels, separate them as much as possible. The closer the aps are to each other, the farther the channels should be from each other. If you have ap1 and ap2 close together, set the channels at 1 and 11, the next closest ap at 5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mail2clk
ID: 33663031
Thanks for the useful information.
EdTechy, can I cannect the Apple AP' from their Ethernet port into Network Switch? Do I need to set one as main and other as relays,remotes, r is it as simple giving all of them the same SSID and each with the same WPA-PSK keys?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:EdTechy
ID: 33663294
You just need to connect to the switch with the WAN port and give same ssid and key. No need to relay them unless you need to extend the network past a point where you cannot plug an airport into ethernet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mail2clk
ID: 33667140
What about dhcp? The firewall issues ip addresses to the hardwired clients. Will the wireless client receive ip addresses through the wan?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:EdTechy
ID: 33671847
yes. no problem. I don't think there is really any difference between the wan and lan ports other than the name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mail2clk
ID: 33680875
If one of the windows laptops had a virus. Is there a wireless access point on the market that will automatically block that computer from accessing the wireless?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:6006645
ID: 33681403
Unless you have a very good Anti Virus that can control your network adapters, then no
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:6006645
ID: 33681413
There may be a firewall with inbuilt anti virus like some versions of zone alarm, that can block access to networks, but you will still be able to connect, you jsut won't be able to communitcate with it
0