Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 R2: Can I used a DataCenter License on a Standard Edition Server?

Posted on 2010-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have a VMware environment with three physical servers each with 2 procs. Most of my virtual machines are running  Server 2008 R2 Standard with the license and i have several vm's running without licenses. I'm not using licensing because i'm trying to get approval to buy Data Center edition before the license expires and thus stop wasting money on Standard Edition licensing.

My question is, can i use the DataCenter edition license key on my Standard Edition virtual servers? Or will have i have rebuild all my VM's using DataCenter Edition? Of course I'm buying a dual proc license for each of my physical hosts.
0
Comment
Question by:First Last
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Whiterat earned 1000 total points
ID: 33661678
Very sorry to say, but as far as I am aware (and I have faced similar issues) this is not possible.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 33661683
You will need to rebuild your VM's. Data Center license is totally different media. You will get an error when installing the Data Center key on a Standard install. Cannot happen.

Hope this helps~!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:First Last
ID: 33661770
Not the answer I'm looking for, but it is the answer I'll accept.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33662354
I know this is already closed, but the "Data Center" is just licensing. It will allow you to run an unlimited (except of course by physical resources) number of Windows Server VMs of 2000, 2003, 2003 R2, 2008, or 2008 R2 provided they are Volume Licensed versions.

Now if you have non VL versions - they will need to be rebuilt because Volume License media is a bit different.

Windows Server 2008 R2 Datacenter: Run any number of software instances in physical and virtual operating system environments on a server.

From: http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/about-licensing/virtualization.aspx

Good Luck
0