Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remove exchange server 2007 database

Posted on 2010-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hello,

had a test exchange 2007 server installed in one of the test servers as m1, later we formated that and installed another exchange 2007 as exmail. now the problem is how to remove database and informations about this m1 from the active directory and exchange settings. every where m1 as a server or straoge is showing up. how to remove m1 information from the systems

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kewlkewl1
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 250 total points
ID: 33661717
you need to run get-mailbox -database server\sgname\dbname
this will tell you any mailboxes you need to move from the database

you can then run
remove-mailboxdatabase server\sgname\dbname

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:latchways
latchways earned 250 total points
ID: 33661744
To achieve this you're going to have to get busy with ADSIEDIT or LDP to search and remove all instances of your M1 machine.

ADSIEDIT or LDP are included with 2000/2003 support tools and 2008+R2 as standard

Hope this points you to a solution.

Cheers.

Alex.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Whiterat
Whiterat earned 250 total points
ID: 33661815
Also be sure to check the 2 system mailbox accounts and the federatedemail mailbox are located on the correct server as this will cause issues later on!
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 250 total points
ID: 33662216
You should try Endital's step first.
if that doesnt work you can remove it using adsiedit.

--
Before using ADSIEDIT - please take a full system state backup of your domain controller.
--
Using AdsiEdit.

start > run > 
type
adsiedit.msc

Go to
Configuration
- CN=configuration
- CN=Services
- CN=Microsoft Exchange
- CN=DOMAIN_NAME
- CN=Administrative Groups
- CN=SERVERS

DELETE m1 > CN=SERVER_NAME

--
After deleting m1 - verify if there are any other traces of m1

Download Adfind
http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm
extract to c:\adfind
start > run > cmd
cd c:\adfind

adfind -sc c:m1 > c:\m1.txt

Check the TXT file to see if there are any other traces of m1 - you can upload the file here for further analysis.

thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kewlkewl1
ID: 34456248
help to get better understanding
0