?
Solved

C# setting extensionAttribute1 not working!?

Posted on 2010-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hey all!

I am creating accounts in AD which works perfectly. As soon as I try to add the extensionAttribute1 in the LDAP is fails:

if (!String.IsNullOrEmpty(extensionAttribute1))
                {                    
                    newUser.Properties["extensionAttribute1"].Add(extensionAttribute1);
                }

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:KazooSoft
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:james-ct16
ID: 33661760
Good evening

Couple of quick questions that may help you get an answer,

What is the error message you are getting?

What happens if you do a check first to see if extensionattribute1 exists eg newuser.Properties.contains ?

Regards

James
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:KazooSoft
ID: 33661833
There is no error being produced which is baffling me!

I have manually checked the LDAP and the field will not exist like many other fields I am setting but they all work :S

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aledev earned 2000 total points
ID: 33663587
Hi
try this code and let me know
if (!String.IsNullOrEmpty(extensionAttribute1))
    if (user.Properties.Contains("extensionAttribute1"))
    {
        //update the attribute
        newUser.Properties["extensionAttribute1"].Value = extensionAttribute1;
    }
    else
    {
        //add it
        newUser.Properties["extensionAttribute1"].Add(extensionAttribute1);
    }
    newUser.CommitChanges();
}

Open in new window

0