[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

files won't save to desktop in windows 7?

Posted on 2010-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have several users in my organization that when they save a file to there desktop in windows 7 the file does not show up. It will show up in the "desktop" folder but not on the actual desktop. Once you refresh the desktop it will appear. Does anyone know the cause of this or how to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:CJ27
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 33661786
This usually occurs if the User Account Control (UAC) is set to “Never Notify” for the logged on user.

If you find this happening frequently, you may have to set the UAC to the Default setting of “Default – Notify me only when programs try to make changes to my computer”.

If however, changes are made to the default UAC setting, you can do one of the following:

1. Keep C:\Users\Public\Desktop folder window opened on the user’s desktop while doing rename operation

2. Press F5 on user’s desktop when this problem happens.

Should help! Sourced from KB2018895.


Source: http://www.thewindowsclub.com/fix-desktop-items-disappear-after-renaming-them-on-windows-7#ixzz0zPm6FJwf
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 33661795
This is often caused by other programs running on the computer, Follow these steps from Microsoft to perform a series of clean boots to narrow down the cause of your issue - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929135
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dogznbonz earned 2000 total points
ID: 33661809
I have found it to be problems with video drivers. Try updating your video drivers, or if you have the latest already try going back to a previous driver. I know this sounds weird, but it just might work.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:justinmoore14
ID: 33662144
Hello CJ27,

In addition to the posts above you may want to try the following.


I finally found the answer to this...

Open regedit and search for "dontrefresh"

You should find 1 value that has "dontrefresh" set to 1. Change this value to 0 and your problem should be solved.

I found the value under HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID{BDEADE7F-C265-11D0-BCED-00A0C90AB50F}\Instance

I confirmed the fix on my laptop. No more pressing F5 after I make a new folder or move a file to my desktop!


*The above steps came from the following link (http://superuser.com/questions/69219/windows-7-desktop-does-not-automatically-refresh)



Hope This Helps


Justin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CJ27
ID: 33711118

 It was the video drivers.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:justinmoore14
ID: 33715853
CJ27,


I am glad that you were able to get your issue resolved.



Justin
0