Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V and networking

Posted on 2010-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I have a new hyper-v installation and am having a network related issue. I have the host system set up fine and it is connected to the network. I have created a guest vm but can not get it to see the network. Device manager looks clean and I had set up 2 virual network adapters and the vm is assigned one. I know I'm missing something here.
0
Comment
Question by:MapleLife
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomerlei
ID: 33661773
is this a single host environment or a cluster?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MapleLife
ID: 33661776
single host
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:TechieDog
TechieDog earned 664 total points
ID: 33661860
You have to create a virutal network and configure it for External access. The steps below should get you atarted.

To create a virtual network
1.Open Hyper-V Manager.

2.From the Actions menu, click Virtual Network Manager.

3.Under Create virtual network, select the type of network you want to create. The types of network are External, Internal, and Private. If the network you want to create is an external network, see “Additional considerations” below.

4.Click Add. The New Virtual Network page appears.

5.Type a name for the new network. Review the other properties and modify them if necessary.

6.Click OK to create the virtual network and close Virtual Network Manager, or click Apply to create the virtual network and continue using Virtual Network Manager.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:MapleLife
ID: 33664188
TechieDog,

Do you instructions apply to the host or the guest? I figured out the guest access issue. I did not have the proper nic configured under the virtual network 2. Once I set the right nic it is fine.

What I have now is the host server giving me the exclamation point over the network connection and "identifying". I assume this has something to do with the virtual networks. Do I have to create an external one and if so how do i associate it with the host or is that a given?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MapleLife
ID: 33664354
Nevermind, both the host server and guest VM now have the exclamation point and can't even get to the internet. I'll look into creating an external virtual network and see where that gets me.

Other input wlecomed.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James Haywood earned 668 total points
ID: 33665274
A quick guide to networking under Hyper-V which may help you

http://www.cobracommunications.co.uk
0
 

Author Comment

by:MapleLife
ID: 33665426
hhaywood,

That gives me a better explanation of what each type of network does but I'm still hazy as to what virtual networks I really need. I created an external virtual network and assigned it to my #1 nic and I can browse the network on both the host server and guest vm server. Here is what i don't get.

1. I can ping the host server fine
2. I can NOT ping the guest VM even though it browses the network/internet fine
3. The host server and guest VM can NOT ping each other.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:msmamji
msmamji earned 668 total points
ID: 33669391
I am not sure but it might be because you have not configured your Host and guest firewall for ping (ICMP).
Go to Windows Firewall with Advance Security in control panel. Select Inbound rules and then locate "File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request - ICMPv4-In)" and enable it for all profiles (Public, Private and Domain).

See if that help with the ping issue.

Regards,
Shahid
0