Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Services - Desktop Shortcut To App

Posted on 2010-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi There,

I have a remote desktop services server and I know there is a way to setup shortcuts on users desktops directly to the apps. Can anyone tell me how to do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TriumphLTD
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 33661816
type: mstsc on your command line
On your Remote Desktop Connection screen setup  the server and other settings.
Under "Connection settings" click on Save As
Clip-6.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 33661846
I think you're talking about published apps availble in Windows Server 2008 with terminal server CALs. Are you using Server 2008?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TriumphLTD
ID: 33661849
Hi Clonyxlro,

Thanks for this but it is not quite what I mean. Remote Desktop Services has a facility where you can access the applications via Terminal Services but without opening an RDP session, this is done via https://server/rdweb

There is a way to store these shortcuts on a users desktop but I can't find out how, do you knwo how to do this?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:TriumphLTD
ID: 33661856
Yes ajwuk to all your questions!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ajwuk earned 200 total points
ID: 33661898
Ok, first you need to create the published apps on the terminal server which generates RDP shortcuts for you for the individual applications.
There should be a TS RemoteApp Manager in Administrative Tools > Terminal Services?
In the right hand column there is a "Add RemoteApp programs" wizard to create the shortcuts for you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 33661951
0
 

Author Comment

by:TriumphLTD
ID: 33662061
Thanks ajwuk for the quick and accurate responce!
0