Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using EntityDataSoruce and nullable column. How do I set update the column in my db to null?

Posted on 2010-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can anyone reliably get the EntityDataSource to save a nullable column to the databse as a "null" when bound to any of the controls, such as "FormView"?

I have tried using several different UpdateParameters (SessionParameter, ControlParamater, Parameter,  etc). I have tried setting "ConvertEmptyStringToNull" to true and leaving the property off entirely. Nothing works. On my "Inserts" it works fine (but obviously to insert a record, it has to insert "something" if there is no value.)

(I have made sure the column is set to nullable = true in the Entity Designer.....)

I have tried binding that column to a label and setting the text value of the label to "".

In all these cases, I can successfully set the column to a value, just not to NULL.
0
Comment
Question by:dbaGrant
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
karthitron earned 2000 total points
ID: 33662379
You can refer below link in EE, which will guides you, how to update value as NULL.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/ASP.NET/Q_24318701.html 
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 33664416
you will need to explicily set it null in the entity object to have entity frame work to update it to the DB
0