?
Solved

exchange 2007 logs

Posted on 2010-09-13
23
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have enabled circular logging on my exchange 2007 server and all logs are still there, i have restarted the server/and services. I have a full backup that runs and is exchange aware, but still not purging logs.
0
Comment
Question by:zingab
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33662145
Circular logging >> please disable immediately.
Set-StorageGroup -Identity "First Storage Group" -CircularLoggingEnabled $false

You need to disable that. After that normal log generation process will start and full backups will purge logs.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33662217
you must dismount and mount the database for circular logging once enabled
0
 

Expert Comment

by:raj_tom
ID: 33662394
Can you please provide more details on your environment.
exchange version, is ccr / scr applied etc....

if you have enabled ccr and exchange sp2, then this is a known bug.A hotfix has not yet been released for this yet.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 33662469
I had lcr enabled but have since disabled this, i have sp2 installed as well. Anything that i can do in the mean time?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33662547
the best course of action is to get the full backup of your information store/storage group
that will purge committed logs
0
 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 33662582
i have done full backups and it is not purging...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:raj_tom
ID: 33662671
what backup soln are you using ? ntbackup or any other 3 party soln
0
 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 33662695
i am using exchange aware - this issue just started a couple of weeks ago, up until then i havent had any issues.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33662725
did you install any windows /exchange security updates.

Open IE
Tools > options > windows updates
on the left tab check update history.

Please post back the KB # of the updates installed since you were having this issue.

thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33662745
check your application log for ESE and/or ESE Backup warnings and error events
post any you find
0
 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 33664057
i do not see any...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33671915
When you say you disabled LCR how did you do it?
Can you run Get-StorageGroupCopyStatus for the SG you had in LCR?

Have a look through ADSIEdit and see if the disabled LCR SG still exists in there, if so you may need to delete it to get the logs to truncate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 33675538
used the management console.- ran the command and athe storage group comes up as copy status disabled...
0
 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 33683758
if i were missing any log files - would doing a full backup clear that up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 33718107
i ran a windows server backup - still not truncating logs - i see the last full backup date is up to date in the excahnge management console. we had previosuly enabled lcr, but is no longer enabled...any help?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33719137
what did you see in ADSIEdit was the LCR SG still in there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 33719383
i am not sure where in adsiedit i need to check? can you specify?

thanks!
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33719655
msExchStandbyCopyMachines attribute for the SGs
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33720800
are you sure you are not seeing any events in the event log when you back these SGs up?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zingab
ID: 33721364
Ty
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33723759
Thanks for the points, can you confirm you cleared the entry in ADSIEdit and then ran a full backup and all the transaction logs got purged?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 33725117
yes that was it
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33727296
Thanks 4 confirming
0