[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

protocol bandwith efficiency

Posted on 2010-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
we are deploying a new exchange server. Some of our user will be running over a slow WAN connection (500 kbs). I was wondering if anyone knows if I'd be better off ruining pop3/smtp or the native exchange protocol for banwidth efficiency? Which of these protocols uses the least bandwidth?
0
Comment
Question by:danielswanson
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33662241
It's better to run RPC/HTTPS and have outlook directly connected to exchange instead of POP3/SMTP
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/outlookrpchttp.html

Sent items are not saved / backed-up on POP3 - and configuring remote backup for users is troublesome to say the least.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ericnils
ericnils earned 1000 total points
ID: 33662282
I think the biggest bandwidth savings you will see is to set the Outlook clients to use Cached Exchange Mode.  That way they won't be hitting the server every time they browse to a new message.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:danielswanson
ID: 33664195
thanks guys
0