Solved

Move/Migrate Netware 6 to OES 2/Groupwise 6.5 to 8

Posted on 2010-09-13
22
1,194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello,
I have the following questions for all you Novell gurus.  We are moving from Netware 6.0, eDirectory 8.6.2; to SLES 10, OES 2 SP2.  Additionally, we are moving from Groupwise 6.5 to OES 2 SP2 Groupwise 8.  Here's the scenario.  We have all new hardware, and have configured a completely new Tree.  We would like to move all the Users, Groups, and Groupwise mailboxes to the new Tree.  Could anyone enlighten me as to which would be the best way to accomplish this.  The old Tree has come up all the way from the 4.x days and is full of quirks and bugs, that is why we want to get a fresh start.  I can recreate the users and Groups if necessary, our organization is not so large that it would be a problem, however, how would we move the mailboxes and associate them with the new users.  I've done a test run with the Groupwise Migration Utility, and it won't work because the versions of Groupwise are different.  They want to go live with this fairly quickly, and I'm at my wits end trying to find a smooth way of doing this.  Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:sbaines
  • 11
  • 10
22 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 33662704
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ZENandEmailguy earned 250 total points
ID: 33686277
Here's what I'd do:

Download the GroupWise 8.0.2 Linux software from www.novell.com/downloads.  Get it onto your new OES2 server and unzip/untar it to a directory (called gw802 for example).  Navigate into the gw802/admin directory where you'll find three .rpm files.  One of these is a rpm to install dbcopy.  Install it by doing:

rpm -ivh novell-groupwise-dbcopy....(press tab to fill out the whole file name)

Next use ncpmount to get to your NetWare server.  The syntax is:

ncpmount -S <server IP address> -A <server FDQN> -U cn=admin.o=<your context> -P <the admin password> /mnt

If the ncpmount works, you can navigate into the /mnt directory and see the mounted volumes (SYS DATA or whatever yours are called).

Now, assuming you've got your OES2-Linux server done and at least one NSS volume created, mounted and accessible, you should be able to go to /media/nss/VOLUME-name and create the directory structure you want for GroupWise (domain directory and separately, the post office directory).

Navigate to the /opt/novell/groupwise/dbcopy or agents/dbcopy or agents/bin to find the dbcopy utility and type the following:

./dbcopy -m -t 20 /mnt/VOLUMES/domaindirectory/* /media/nss/VOLUME-name/gwdomain-location

This should, in a matter of a few minutes copy your entire GW6.5 domain directory over to your new OES-2 Linux server.

Follow this with the same command with these changes:

./dbcopy -m -t 20 /mnt/VOLUMES/podirectory/* /media/nss/VOLUME-name/gwpo-location

When that is done, compare the source (NetWare) and target (OES2-Linux).

Take the agents down and repeat the copy, using the -i switch for incremental as follows:

./dbcopy -m -t 20 -i 09-14-2010 /mnt/VOLUMES/domaindirectory/* /media/nss/VOLUME-name/gwdomain-location

./dbcopy -m -t 20 -i 09-14-2010 /mnt/VOLUMES/podirectory/* /media/nss/VOLUME-name/gwpo-location


Pickup the IP address of your old GroupWise server and add it as a secondary IP address so that GW clients on your network don't have a problem logging in.

You're now ready to install the GroupWise agents and proceed to upgrade to GW 8.0.2.  You'll install the agents on the Linux server and manually copy the .dc files from /gw802/domain and /gw802/po into your domain and po directories under /media/nss/VOLUME.  The install doesn't do this and if you don't, the databases won't upgrade to version 8 when you startup the agents with the rcgrpwise start command.

Hope all this helps.

Scott
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
ID: 33686289
I can also help you via remote control.  I don't know if you can see my email address in my profile or not.

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbaines
ID: 33690781
Thanks Scott!  I have the server configured, including the NSS Volumes and acutally have GW8 installed.  Correct me if I'm wrong, but can't I do a initial dbcopy and just do an "update" to the db when I'm ready to go live?  We are planning the cut over for Friday, Sept. 24th, I would love to have you on standby, just in case I have a problem, it seems pretty straightforward though.

Sharon
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
ID: 33691025
So you've done your initial copy of the GW 6.5 data from NetWare?  If so, then you'll do a final copy with dbcopy and the -m -i and -t switches as mentioned.  The -i is the most critical because it allows just the changed/added.  

Be sure that before you launch the agents that you copy the .dc files from the directories mentioned otherwise your GW6.5 databases (wpdomain.db and wphost.db) won't upgrade.  Likewise, you may have to copy the .vew files into the postoffice\ofviews\win directory from a GroupWise 8 client installation (from a workstation) otherwise you may see "your view files are not configured..."

I'd be happy to be on standby.  If you can see my email, please send me a note and I'll respond with a phone number

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbaines
ID: 33691769
Scott,
Sorry if I wasn't clear, I haven't done the copy yet, but wanted to know if I could do a pre-copy, then do the final copy the night of the cut-over.

Sharon
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
ID: 33692125
Sharon,

Absolutely.  Please do a pre-copy a day or so in advance or you'll spend all night waiting for data to copy (been there and done it).  I'm doing a migration this weekend on Sunday morning and I mentioned that the pre-copy needed to be started sometime Saturday otherwise we'd be sitting and looking at each other for hours waiting for files to arrive on the OES2 NSS volume location.

And, the best part is that you can do the pre-copy with your system up and running...no downtime.  Only when you do the final copy should (must) the agents be completely down.

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbaines
ID: 33692563
Great!  I have been so stressed out over this implementation and your advice has saved me!  I'll start the copy this weekend and let you know. Oh yeah, one more thing, we weren't planning on migrating the users but instead, recreating them in the new tree; after the dbcopy, etc., then can you graft the mailboxes to the new user (we only have about 80 users)?  Or would you recommend migrating the everything...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
ID: 33692825
I would graft the objects into the new tree after you've migrated the domain directory over.  That way you don't have to re-create any users.  Initially the graft won't find any users so let graft create External Entities.  Next, convert External Entities to User objects.  You'll want to manually create your OU structure in the new tree before you graft though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbaines
ID: 33692870
Gotcha!  I'll let you know how it goes!  And yes, I am sitting on top of this thread... :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbaines
ID: 33720427
Scott,
I've followed your instructions to the letter and have the source server volume mounted to the new Linux server.  I enter the dbcopy command and it returns the dbcopy "help" menu and goes directly back to a prompt.  Nothing is copied at all, and it displays no errors.  Any clue?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
ID: 33722058
Assuming you've got your ncpmount done correctly and can see your GW6.5 domain and po on the NetWare server, you have to either put the complete path to dbcopy or type the following:

cd /opt/novell/groupwise/agents/bin
./dbcopy * -m /mnt/VOL/gwdomain-directory /media/nss/VOL/gwdomain-directory  (this example has you in the /opt/... location where the dbcopy utility was installed to)
 
or you could also be in the source gwdomain directory and type:

/opt/novell/groupwise/agents/bin/dbcopy * -m /media/nss/VOL/gwdomain-directory  (this example has you in the source location to copy from)

You should only use a single * to get everything
It is critical to use the -m to migrate and convert everything to lowercase
You can use the -t 20 (to increase the number of threads that dbcopy uses which will make the copy faster)

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbaines
ID: 33726841
I have the NSS Volumes set up and the source server mounted correctly.  I can browse the source server directory structure from the Linux /mnt no problem, I know that's okay.  I am running the dbcopy from the /opt/novell/groupwise/agents/lib.  Looking at your replies there are two different versions of the syntax, although neither have worked.  Here's what I've tried, can you see what I'm doing wrong?

./dbcopy  -m -t 20 /mnt/DATA/WPDOMAIN/* /media/nss/DATA/WPDOMAIN

./dbcopy * -m -t 20 /mnt/DATA/WPDOMAIN /media/nss/DATA/WPDOMAIN

I haven't even attempted the second PO copy yet...  Sorry for all the back and forth, thanks for your help!

Sharon
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbaines
ID: 33726929
Here's the both versions of the syntax I have tried:

/dbcopy -m -t 20 /mnt/DATA/WPDOMAIN/* /media/nss/DATA/WPDOMAIN
./dbcopy -m -t 20 /mnt/DATA/WPDOMAIN/SENATEPO/* /media/nss/DATA/WPDOMAIN/POSTOFFICE

OR

./dbcopy * -m -t 20 /mnt/DATA/WPDOMAIN /media/nss/DATA/WPDOMAIN
./dbcopy * -m -t 20 /mnt/DATA/WPDOMAIN/SENATEPO /media/nss/DATA/WPDOMAIN/POSTOFFICE
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
ID: 33729490
You mentioned above you're running the dbcopy utility from the /opt/novell/groupwise/agents/lib.  Should that be the .../bin directory instead of .../lib?

Try taking out the -t 20

The correct syntax is:

./dbcopy (assuming you're running it from /opt/novell/groupwise/agents/bin) * -m <source location> <target location>

If you're getting no response, try re-installing dbcopy by doing the following:

navigate to the directory where you expanded the GroupWise-Linux software and change into the ../admin folder.  There will be three or four rpm files.  One has dbcopy in the name.  Type the following:

rpm -ivh --force novell-groupwise-dbcopy...(rest of file name)  (the --force will forceably re-install)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbaines
ID: 33744414
Okay,  I tried several times to kick off the dbcopy, to no avail.  I finally tried it without the * and it worked, or so I believe... It is copying, but the terminal window got closed and I can't tell at what point of the copy it is... the last entry I saw was copying OFFILES.  The data size is still growing so, I will assume that it is still running after nearly 20 hours, at this point it has copied about 45GB of data...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
ID: 33744607
I'm afraid if the terminal window closed, you may have lost your copy process.  Can you navigate to the target post office directory and type du -h and let it run through once then wait about 10 minutes and run it through again and see if the overall grows.

A quicker way is to use df -h once then wait 10 and do it again to see if the available goes down.

45 GB after 20 hrs is too slow.  You should be seeing between 7 and 10 GB per hour I would hope.

Good call on the removal of the * it should have worked with it though...oh well, you got it to work!

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
ID: 33799019
How did your migration to OES2 go?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbaines
ID: 33799112
We had to postpone the migration!  It took almost 48 hours for it to do the dbcopy of 98GB of data.  So, that pushed our project window.  I know that they will want to close this thread, and I would like to award the points, but unfortunately, it's not going to happen until the middle of November!  Our accounting department is in budget season and are working weekends until then and can't be disrupted.  I'm going to continue doing the incremental dbcopy until then to keep it up to date.  Thanks to you all for your assistance!

Sharon
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
ID: 33799306
Something's up with your data copy.  Three weeks ago, over a weekend (Friday night late starting) I did a copy job of 310 GB of data in slightly over 20 hrs.

Have you checked the following:
NIC card settings on NetWare server (INETCFG utility) and force the NIC card to 100mbps full duplex and then at very least re-initialize system or restart the server
NIC card settings on OES2 server will by default use Auto-negotiate and if you have a 1GB switch, will autoneg to 1GB full but that may be a bottleneck for the migration so you should use the ethtool on OES2 and do the following:

ethtool -s eth0 (or whatever the nic card number is) autoneg off speed 100 duplex full

Lastly, confirm the switch ports where the NW server and the OES2 server are 100 full duplex.

You're dbcopy should go pretty fast then.  98 GB of data should have copied in less than 8 hrs.

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbaines
ID: 34023731
Our migration is in two weeks and I'm going to run the dbcopy again to update it.  I'm thinking that it's the Netshield Virus protection that's slowing things down, it's inspecting every file during the copy...I'm going to disable it and run it over the weekend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbaines
ID: 34379909
Well after a long grueling weekend the project was completed.  It took me 44 hours to get everything straight!  We are still dealing with a few small issues, but at least it's all done!  I am noticing that the OES is a little squirrelly though.  The eDirectory doesn't start automatically at times, thus the NSS volumes don't mount etc.  But thank God that's all done!  And now that Microsoft has it's hooks into Novell, I might as well get ready for another migration!  Thanks Scott for all your help!

Sharon
0