Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bulk Deletion of Records

Posted on 2010-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
1,114 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I am currently deleting records individually or selecting up to 250 recordsin the main display area.

I am intending to import 10,000 records, so this slow manual delete won't work.
What can I do to bulk delete these records?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:juttaReimann
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:59cal
ID: 33662297
Hi,

this should allow you to temporarily bypass the 250 record limit. Alternatively the page does have a link to creating a supported solution i.e. a plugin to do this.

http://crm.project95.com/tag/personaloptions

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 33664187
You can use methods documented in the SDK to programmatically delete the records. If you create an Advanced Find view that specifies the records to be created you can refer to that view.

Alternatively, wait until you upgrade to CRM 2011 which  I understand will include the a bulk delete feature in the application!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:stacko111
ID: 33665466
If you're importing the records via the inbuilt CRM import then I think you have the option to delete those records when you delete the import job itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:juttaReimann
ID: 33672971
Hi feridun,
I like the idea of using Advanced Find. I tried it out, but again I will hit the 250 record limit.
Am I doing something wrong?
0
 

Author Comment

by:juttaReimann
ID: 33673006
Hi stacko111,
I have tried to use the delete option after having imported the job.  But I am only delete the line on the import screen, not the records.
What am I doing wrong?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:59cal
ID: 33673051
If you want to use a view and delete the records from a specific view, use this utility:

http://mscrmtools.blogspot.com/2010/05/tool-update-bulkdeletelauncher.html 
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Feridun Kadir earned 2000 total points
ID: 33742882
I did't mean using Advanced Find to delete the records.  I meant using Advanced Find to create a view that defines the records to be deleted and then using the view programmatically in a program to specify what should be deleted. The CRM SDK has details on programmatically creating bulk delete jobs.  Alternatively you can specify the records to be deleted in the program without creating an Advanced Find view.  Search for Bulk Delete in the SDK.

There is no way to bulk delete records in the application for CRM 4.0 on premise. You can't use the import record to delete the imported contacts other than a page at a time.

CRM Online, curiously, does have a bulk delete feature in the application and so does CRM 2011 on-premise.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:juttaReimann
ID: 33742985
.
0