Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I Replace ata8 laptop hard drive with an ata-300 drive?

Posted on 2010-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
the title says it all

Gaz
0
Comment
Question by:GazClimbs
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:greg_vander
ID: 33662874
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 33663764
As long as it physically fits in the loacation ( Height ), then any SATA 2.5" drive should be fine, but you need to remove the caddy and use it for the new drive.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 33687602
The best work around here if you want to add more storage is just add a USB 2 hdd, replacing the hdd may void your OEM COA
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GazClimbs
ID: 33936755
thanks
0