Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mail Enabled Securrity group NOT in GAL

Posted on 2010-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
935 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

I am not getting any mail enabled security group in GAL. I have checked in OWA also and do not see any of them.
We are running Exchange 2007 SP1.

What needs to be done to populate the GAL with Mail Enable Security Groups?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:amku03
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33662348
run get-distributiongroup | fl and post
make sure the HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled = False
0
 

Author Comment

by:amku03
ID: 33662392
Yes it is set to false.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33662445
does it have a values for
PrimarySmtpAddress
WindowsEmailAddress
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33662450
can you make sure these groups are universal groups
0
 

Author Comment

by:amku03
ID: 33662478
ok...since you have asked me to get the details of that group...i notices this :

EmailAddresses                     : {}

Which indicates the email address is not populated...its kinda strange though as we did created the security group as a mail enabled group.
I have now added the email account and will rebuild OAB and check back again.
Thanks for pointing to right direction (almost)

Cheers!
0