Solved

DNS Failure...

Posted on 2010-09-13
20
1,417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a client running a Windows network:
  Server = PDC/AD/DNS/DHCP/File (Server 2003 w/SP2)
  Server = Exchange (Server 2003 w/SP2, Exchange 2003 w/SP2)

Recnetly users have been compaining of slow response times when using Outlook Web Access (OWA).  I tested OWA from the internet and sure enough, it is really slow to load messages, etc.  I then tested OWA from the LAN (behind the firewall) using the correct URL and it was also slow. I then tested OWA from the LAN (behind the firewall) using the IP address of the Exchange server and OWA performed quickly and responsively.

Because of this, I started to think there may be an issue with DNS.  I then went to my PDC (Alpha1) and ran the netdaig /test:dns with the following response:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

.........

    Computer Name: ALPHA1
    DNS Host Name: alpha1.CADsoft
    System info : Microsoft Windows Server 2003 (Build 3790)
    Processor : x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 1, GenuineIntel
    List of installed hotfixes :
        KB2079403
        KB2115168
        KB2160329
        KB2183461-IE8
        KB2229593
        KB2286198
        KB904706
        KB911564
        KB923561
        KB924667-v2
        KB925398_WMP64
        KB925902-v2
        KB927891
        KB929123
        KB930178
        KB931784
        KB932168
        KB933854
        KB936357
        KB936782
        KB938127
        KB938464-v2
        KB941569
        KB942830
        KB942831
        KB943055
        KB943460
        KB944338-v2
        KB944653
        KB945553
        KB946026
        KB948496
        KB950762
        KB950974
        KB951066
        KB951748
        KB952004
        KB952069
        KB952954
        KB953298
        KB954155
        KB954550-v5
        KB954600
        KB955069
        KB955759
        KB955839
        KB956572
        KB956802
        KB956803
        KB956844
        KB957097
        KB958469
        KB958644
        KB958687
        KB958869
        KB959426
        KB960225
        KB960803
        KB960859
        KB961063
        KB961064
        KB961118
        KB961371
        KB961371-v2
        KB961501
        KB967715
        KB967723
        KB968389
        KB968537
        KB968816
        KB969059
        KB969805
        KB969883
        KB969897
        KB969897-IE8
        KB969947
        KB970238
        KB970483
        KB970653-v3
        KB971032
        KB971468
        KB971486
        KB971557
        KB971633
        KB971657
        KB971737
        KB971930-IE8
        KB971961-IE8
        KB972260-IE8
        KB972270
        KB973037
        KB973346
        KB973354
        KB973507
        KB973525
        KB973540
        KB973687
        KB973815
        KB973825
        KB973869
        KB973904
        KB973917
        KB973917-v2
        KB974112
        KB974318
        KB974392
        KB974455-IE8
        KB974571
        KB975025
        KB975467
        KB975560
        KB975562
        KB975713
        KB976098-v2
        KB976323
        KB976325-IE8
        KB976662-IE8
        KB976749-IE8
        KB977165
        KB977290
        KB977816
        KB977914
        KB978037
        KB978207-IE8
        KB978251
        KB978262
        KB978338
        KB978542
        KB978601
        KB978695
        KB978706
        KB979306
        KB979309
        KB979482
        KB979559
        KB979683
        KB979907
        KB980182-IE8
        KB980195
        KB980218
        KB980232
        KB980436
        KB981332-IE8
        KB981793
        KB982214
        KB982381-IE8
        KB982666
        Q147222


Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed



Per interface results:

    Adapter : Local Area Connection

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

    Adapter : {579B1098-4E0E-4F96-84C0-EB551097816A}

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

    Adapter : IPX Internal Interface

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

    Adapter : IpxLoopbackAdapter

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

    Adapter : NDISWANIPX

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed


Global results:


Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently configured:
        NetBT_Tcpip_{579B1098-4E0E-4F96-84C0-EB551097816A}
        NetBT_Tcpip_{4F034D0F-2824-4F07-92C5-5BA0C1F9497F}
    2 NetBt transports currently configured.


DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Failed
          [WARNING] Cannot find a primary authoritative DNS server for the name
            'alpha1.CADsoft.'. [WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL           ]
            The name 'alpha1.CADsoft.' may not be registered in DNS.
          [WARNING] Cannot find a primary authoritative DNS server for the name
            'alpha1.CADsoft.'. [ERROR_TIMEOUT]
            The name 'alpha1.CADsoft.' may not be registered in DNS.
          [WARNING] Cannot find a primary authoritative DNS server for the name
            'alpha1.CADsoft.'. [WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL           ]
            The name 'alpha1.CADsoft.' may not be registered in DNS.
          [WARNING] Cannot find a primary authoritative DNS server for the name
            'alpha1.CADsoft.'. [ERROR_TIMEOUT]
            The name 'alpha1.CADsoft.' may not be registered in DNS.
    [WARNING] The DNS entries for this DC are not registered correctly on DNS server '0.0.0.0'. Please wait for 30 minutes for DNS server replication.
    [FATAL] No DNS servers have the DNS records for this DC registered.


The command completed successfully
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Further research led me to try netdiag /fix, but it failed at the DNS portion.

I am at a loss as to what is going on...any help greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Yort
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 33662365
It should also be noted:  When I try to ping or use Internet Explorer from the PDC, it takes about 30 seconds to 1 minute to get any response.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitwaikar
ID: 33662581
Is the PDC (Alpha1) pointed itself as primary DNS? also Have you restarted DNS server service and check?

Recommend you to run ipconfig /flushdns & ipconfig /registerdns on server, restart DNS server and netlogon service.

Then run DCDIAG /q and post the result, if every thing fine then dcdaig result should be clean.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 33662587
Update:  Here is the results of the netdiag /fix:

DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Failed
          [WARNING] Cannot find a primary authoritative DNS server for the name
            'alpha1.CADsoft.'. [WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL           ]
            The name 'alpha1.CADsoft.' may not be registered in DNS.
          [WARNING] Cannot find a primary authoritative DNS server for the name
            'alpha1.CADsoft.'. [ERROR_TIMEOUT]
            The name 'alpha1.CADsoft.' may not be registered in DNS.
          [WARNING] Cannot find a primary authoritative DNS server for the name
            'alpha1.CADsoft.'. [WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL           ]
            The name 'alpha1.CADsoft.' may not be registered in DNS.
          [WARNING] Cannot find a primary authoritative DNS server for the name
            'alpha1.CADsoft.'. [ERROR_TIMEOUT]
            The name 'alpha1.CADsoft.' may not be registered in DNS.
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.pdc._msdcs.CADsoft. re-regist
eration on DNS server '0.0.0.0' failed.
DNS Error code: 0x00002741
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.gc._msdcs.CADsoft. re-registe
ration on DNS server '0.0.0.0' failed.
DNS Error code: 0x00002741
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._site
s.gc._msdcs.CADsoft. re-registeration on DNS server '0.0.0.0' failed.
DNS Error code: 0x00002741
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.9053463e-3dbd-404e-9aec-68bed
0182621.domains._msdcs.CADsoft. re-registeration on DNS server '0.0.0.0' failed.

DNS Error code: 0x00002741
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry 7baf8670-6849-4387-87af-9dff79b8e32e._ms
dcs.CADsoft. re-registeration on DNS server '0.0.0.0' failed.
DNS Error code: 0x00002741
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _kerberos._tcp.dc._msdcs.CADsoft. re-reg
isteration on DNS server '0.0.0.0' failed.
DNS Error code: 0x00002741
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _kerberos._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._
sites.dc._msdcs.CADsoft. re-registeration on DNS server '0.0.0.0' failed.
DNS Error code: 0x00002741
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.CADsoft. re-registe
ration on DNS server '0.0.0.0' failed.
DNS Error code: 0x00002741
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._site
s.dc._msdcs.CADsoft. re-registeration on DNS server '0.0.0.0' failed.
DNS Error code: 0x00002741
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.CADsoft. re-registeration on
DNS server '0.0.0.0' failed.
DNS Error code: 0x00002741
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._site
s.CADsoft. re-registeration on DNS server '0.0.0.0' failed.
DNS Error code: 0x00002741
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _kerberos._tcp.CADsoft. re-registeration
 on DNS server '0.0.0.0' failed.
DNS Error code: 0x00002741
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _kerberos._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._
sites.CADsoft. re-registeration on DNS server '0.0.0.0' failed.
DNS Error code: 0x00002741
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _gc._tcp.CADsoft. re-registeration on DN
S server '0.0.0.0' failed.
DNS Error code: 0x00002741
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _gc._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites.
CADsoft. re-registeration on DNS server '0.0.0.0' failed.
DNS Error code: 0x00002741
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _kerberos._udp.CADsoft. re-registeration
 on DNS server '0.0.0.0' failed.
DNS Error code: 0x00002741
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _kpasswd._tcp.CADsoft. re-registeration
on DNS server '0.0.0.0' failed.
DNS Error code: 0x00002741
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _kpasswd._udp.CADsoft. re-registeration
on DNS server '0.0.0.0' failed.
DNS Error code: 0x00002741
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.DomainDnsZones.CADsoft. re-re
gisteration on DNS server '0.0.0.0' failed.
DNS Error code: 0x00002741
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._site
s.DomainDnsZones.CADsoft. re-registeration on DNS server '0.0.0.0' failed.
DNS Error code: 0x00002741
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.ForestDnsZones.CADsoft. re-re
gisteration on DNS server '0.0.0.0' failed.
DNS Error code: 0x00002741
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._site
s.ForestDnsZones.CADsoft. re-registeration on DNS server '0.0.0.0' failed.
DNS Error code: 0x00002741
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry CADsoft. re-registeration on DNS server
'0.0.0.0' failed.
DNS Error code: 0x00002741
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry gc._msdcs.CADsoft. re-registeration on D
NS server '0.0.0.0' failed.
DNS Error code: 0x00002741
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry DomainDnsZones.CADsoft. re-registeration
 on DNS server '0.0.0.0' failed.
DNS Error code: 0x00002741
    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry ForestDnsZones.CADsoft. re-registeration
 on DNS server '0.0.0.0' failed.
DNS Error code: 0x00002741
    [FATAL] Fix Failed: netdiag failed to re-register missing DNS entries for th
is DC on DNS server '0.0.0.0'.
    [FATAL] No DNS servers have the DNS records for this DC registered.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitwaikar
ID: 33662630
Post ipconfig /all .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 33662645
abhijitwaikar:
Thank you for your response.  I followed your suggestions and the results are the same:


C:\>netdiag /test:dns

.........

    Computer Name: ALPHA1
    DNS Host Name: alpha1.CADsoft
    System info : Microsoft Windows Server 2003 (Build 3790)
    Processor : x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 1, GenuineIntel
    List of installed hotfixes :
        KB2079403
        KB2115168
        KB2160329
        KB2183461-IE8
        KB2229593
        KB2286198
        KB904706
        KB911564
        KB923561
        KB924667-v2
        KB925398_WMP64
        KB925902-v2
        KB927891
        KB929123
        KB930178
        KB931784
        KB932168
        KB933854
        KB936357
        KB936782
        KB938127
        KB938464-v2
        KB941569
        KB942830
        KB942831
        KB943055
        KB943460
        KB944338-v2
        KB944653
        KB945553
        KB946026
        KB948496
        KB950762
        KB950974
        KB951066
        KB951748
        KB952004
        KB952069
        KB952954
        KB953298
        KB954155
        KB954550-v5
        KB954600
        KB955069
        KB955759
        KB955839
        KB956572
        KB956802
        KB956803
        KB956844
        KB957097
        KB958469
        KB958644
        KB958687
        KB958869
        KB959426
        KB960225
        KB960803
        KB960859
        KB961063
        KB961064
        KB961118
        KB961371
        KB961371-v2
        KB961501
        KB967715
        KB967723
        KB968389
        KB968537
        KB968816
        KB969059
        KB969805
        KB969883
        KB969897
        KB969897-IE8
        KB969947
        KB970238
        KB970483
        KB970653-v3
        KB971032
        KB971468
        KB971486
        KB971557
        KB971633
        KB971657
        KB971737
        KB971930-IE8
        KB971961-IE8
        KB972260-IE8
        KB972270
        KB973037
        KB973346
        KB973354
        KB973507
        KB973525
        KB973540
        KB973687
        KB973815
        KB973825
        KB973869
        KB973904
        KB973917
        KB973917-v2
        KB974112
        KB974318
        KB974392
        KB974455-IE8
        KB974571
        KB975025
        KB975467
        KB975560
        KB975562
        KB975713
        KB976098-v2
        KB976323
        KB976325-IE8
        KB976662-IE8
        KB976749-IE8
        KB977165
        KB977290
        KB977816
        KB977914
        KB978037
        KB978207-IE8
        KB978251
        KB978262
        KB978338
        KB978542
        KB978601
        KB978695
        KB978706
        KB979306
        KB979309
        KB979482
        KB979559
        KB979683
        KB979907
        KB980182-IE8
        KB980195
        KB980218
        KB980232
        KB980436
        KB981332-IE8
        KB981793
        KB982214
        KB982381-IE8
        KB982666
        Q147222


Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed



Per interface results:

    Adapter : Local Area Connection

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

    Adapter : {579B1098-4E0E-4F96-84C0-EB551097816A}

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

    Adapter : IPX Internal Interface

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

    Adapter : IpxLoopbackAdapter

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

    Adapter : NDISWANIPX

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed


Global results:


Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently configured:
        NetBT_Tcpip_{579B1098-4E0E-4F96-84C0-EB551097816A}
        NetBT_Tcpip_{4F034D0F-2824-4F07-92C5-5BA0C1F9497F}
    2 NetBt transports currently configured.


DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Failed
          [WARNING] Cannot find a primary authoritative DNS server for the name
            'alpha1.CADsoft.'. [WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL           ]
            The name 'alpha1.CADsoft.' may not be registered in DNS.
          [WARNING] Cannot find a primary authoritative DNS server for the name
            'alpha1.CADsoft.'. [ERROR_TIMEOUT]
            The name 'alpha1.CADsoft.' may not be registered in DNS.
          [WARNING] Cannot find a primary authoritative DNS server for the name
            'alpha1.CADsoft.'. [WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL           ]
            The name 'alpha1.CADsoft.' may not be registered in DNS.
          [WARNING] Cannot find a primary authoritative DNS server for the name
            'alpha1.CADsoft.'. [ERROR_TIMEOUT]
            The name 'alpha1.CADsoft.' may not be registered in DNS.
    [WARNING] The DNS entries for this DC are not registered correctly on DNS se
rver '0.0.0.0'. Please wait for 30 minutes for DNS server replication.
    [FATAL] No DNS servers have the DNS records for this DC registered.


The command completed successfully

C:\>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 33662657
IPCONFIG /all results:

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : alpha1
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : CADsoft
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : CADsoft

PPP adapter RAS Server (Dial In) Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.241
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme 5721 Gigabit Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0F-1F-F8-80-54
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.3
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::20f:1fff:fef8:8054%4
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.3
                                       192.168.0.1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.3

Tunnel adapter Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : C0-A8-00-F1
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::5efe:192.168.0.241%2
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : C0-A8-00-03
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::5efe:192.168.0.3%2
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abhijitwaikar earned 500 total points
ID: 33662749
Run nslookup, try to resolve domain name and post the result.

I suspect that there is IPv6 problem, but post the nslookup first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 33662778
NSLOOKUP result:

C:\>nslookup
Default Server:  alpha1.cadsoft
Address:  192.168.0.3

>
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitwaikar
ID: 33662829
Disable IpV6 on server, run ipconfig /flushdns & ipconfig /registerdns on server, restart DNS server and netlogon service then run DCDIAG /q.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 33662923
abhijitwaikar:

I followed your instructions, and here are the results:

C:\>netdiag /q
........................................

    Computer Name: ALPHA1
    DNS Host Name: alpha1.CADsoft
    System info : Microsoft Windows Server 2003 (Build 3790)
    Processor : x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 1, GenuineIntel
    List of installed hotfixes :
        KB2079403
        KB2115168
        KB2160329
        KB2183461-IE8
        KB2229593
        KB2286198
        KB904706
        KB911564
        KB923561
        KB924667-v2
        KB925398_WMP64
        KB925902-v2
        KB927891
        KB929123
        KB930178
        KB931784
        KB932168
        KB933854
        KB936357
        KB936782
        KB938127
        KB938464-v2
        KB941569
        KB942830
        KB942831
        KB943055
        KB943460
        KB944338-v2
        KB944653
        KB945553
        KB946026
        KB948496
        KB950762
        KB950974
        KB951066
        KB951748
        KB952004
        KB952069
        KB952954
        KB953298
        KB954155
        KB954550-v5
        KB954600
        KB955069
        KB955759
        KB955839
        KB956572
        KB956802
        KB956803
        KB956844
        KB957097
        KB958469
        KB958644
        KB958687
        KB958869
        KB959426
        KB960225
        KB960803
        KB960859
        KB961063
        KB961064
        KB961118
        KB961371
        KB961371-v2
        KB961501
        KB967715
        KB967723
        KB968389
        KB968537
        KB968816
        KB969059
        KB969805
        KB969883
        KB969897
        KB969897-IE8
        KB969947
        KB970238
        KB970483
        KB970653-v3
        KB971032
        KB971468
        KB971486
        KB971557
        KB971633
        KB971657
        KB971737
        KB971930-IE8
        KB971961-IE8
        KB972260-IE8
        KB972270
        KB973037
        KB973346
        KB973354
        KB973507
        KB973525
        KB973540
        KB973687
        KB973815
        KB973825
        KB973869
        KB973904
        KB973917
        KB973917-v2
        KB974112
        KB974318
        KB974392
        KB974455-IE8
        KB974571
        KB975025
        KB975467
        KB975560
        KB975562
        KB975713
        KB976098-v2
        KB976323
        KB976325-IE8
        KB976662-IE8
        KB976749-IE8
        KB977165
        KB977290
        KB977816
        KB977914
        KB978037
        KB978207-IE8
        KB978251
        KB978262
        KB978338
        KB978542
        KB978601
        KB978695
        KB978706
        KB979306
        KB979309
        KB979482
        KB979559
        KB979683
        KB979907
        KB980182-IE8
        KB980195
        KB980218
        KB980232
        KB980436
        KB981332-IE8
        KB981793
        KB982214
        KB982381-IE8
        KB982666
        Q147222



Per interface results:

    Adapter : Local Area Connection

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : alpha1
        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.3
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        Primary WINS Server. . . . : 192.168.0.3
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.3
                                     192.168.0.1



        WINS service test. . . . . : Failed
            The test failed.  We were unable to query the WINS servers.

        Ipx configration
            Network Number . . . . : 00000000
            Node . . . . . . . . . : 000f1ff88054
            Frame type . . . . . . : 802.2



    Adapter : {579B1098-4E0E-4F96-84C0-EB551097816A}

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : alpha1
        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.241
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
        Default Gateway. . . . . . :
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . :


        WINS service test. . . . . : Skipped

    Adapter : IPX Internal Interface

        Ipx configration
            Network Number . . . . : 00000000
            Node . . . . . . . . . : 000000000001
            Frame type . . . . . . : Ethernet II



    Adapter : IpxLoopbackAdapter

        Ipx configration
            Network Number . . . . : 1234cdef
            Node . . . . . . . . . : 000000000002
            Frame type . . . . . . : 802.2



    Adapter : NDISWANIPX

        Ipx configration
            Network Number . . . . : 00000000
            Node . . . . . . . . . : ae6e20524153
            Frame type . . . . . . : Ethernet II




Global results:
    [WARNING] You don't have a single interface with the <00> 'WorkStation Servi
ce', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' names defined.


DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Failed
          [WARNING] Cannot find a primary authoritative DNS server for the name
            'alpha1.CADsoft.'. [WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL           ]
            The name 'alpha1.CADsoft.' may not be registered in DNS.
          [WARNING] Cannot find a primary authoritative DNS server for the name
            'alpha1.CADsoft.'. [ERROR_TIMEOUT]
            The name 'alpha1.CADsoft.' may not be registered in DNS.
          [WARNING] Cannot find a primary authoritative DNS server for the name
            'alpha1.CADsoft.'. [WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL           ]
            The name 'alpha1.CADsoft.' may not be registered in DNS.
          [WARNING] Cannot find a primary authoritative DNS server for the name
            'alpha1.CADsoft.'. [ERROR_TIMEOUT]
            The name 'alpha1.CADsoft.' may not be registered in DNS.
    [WARNING] The DNS entries for this DC are not registered correctly on DNS se
rver '0.0.0.0'. Please wait for 30 minutes for DNS server replication.
    [FATAL] No DNS servers have the DNS records for this DC registered.

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Skipped


The command completed successfully

C:\>
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitwaikar
ID: 33662995
post the result for dcdiag /test:DNS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 33663158
DCDIAG /TEST:DNS results:

C:\>dcdiag /test:dns

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\ALPHA1
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... ALPHA1 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\ALPHA1

DNS Tests are running and not hung. Please wait a few minutes...

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

   Running partition tests on : Schema

   Running partition tests on : Configuration

   Running partition tests on : CADsoft

   Running enterprise tests on : CADsoft
      Starting test: DNS
         ......................... CADsoft passed test DNS

C:\>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:swap_101982
ID: 33663833
Can you check on DNS , at which interface your DNS is listening ?
Also can you check in DNS for the CNAME entry for your Domain Controller, with SOA and Host records ?
Are you able to ping your server as alpha1.CADsoft from any other client system ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:swap_101982
ID: 33663856
Also check for Any Active Directory Replication failure.
Check in Event viewer for DNS and Directory Service.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:swap_101982
ID: 33663873
Might be this will be helpful.


DNS lookup problems may cause Active Directory replication to fail in one of the following ways:
Case 1: A domain controller tries to replicate with another domain controller that is offline, and Active Directory and DNS data for the offline domain controller has not been updated or deleted to indicate that the domain controller is inaccessible.
Case 2: A domain controller tries to replicate with another domain controller that is online, but because of DNS or networking issues, the domain controllers cannot locate each other.
All domain controllers register SRV, A, and CNAME records in DNS. The CNAME record is of the form Dsa_Guid._msdcs.Dns_Domain_Name. Dsa_Guid is the GUID of the directory system agent (DSA) object for the domain controller. Dns_Domain_Name is the name of the forest where the domain controller is located. Domain controllers require the CNAME record to locate and to identify their replication partners.

The Net Logon service on the domain controller registers all the SRV records. The DNS Client service on the domain controller registers the DNS host (A) record and the GUID CNAME record.

A domain controller uses the following steps to locate its replication partner:
The domain controller uses DNS to look for the CNAME record of its replication partner.
If the lookup is unsuccessful, the domain controller looks for the DNS A record of its replication partner. For example, the domain controller looks for dc-03.corp.contoso.com.
If the DNS A record lookup is unsuccessful, the domain controller performs a NetBIOS broadcast by using the host name of its replication partner. For example, the domain controller uses dc-03

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=824449
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 33663878
IPv6 was certainly one problem. I wanted to monitor progress. It looks like you are on your way to fixing things. How does OWA interact now??

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 33673077
Hello, to all!  I had an emergency yesterday (surprise, surprise) that took me away from this issue.

I have read all of the above posts and can report back the following:

1.  Yes, I am able to ping alpha1.cadsoft from all other machines;
2.  DNS is listening only in interface 192.168.0.3 (which is the only NIC in the box);
3.  Yes, the CNAME is there.  As is SOA and Host records.

Now, here is some updated information:

After letting the server sit for more than 12 hours, pinging and web browsing from this box is much much quicker?  It appears one of the steps taken previously has resolved part of my issue.  Ironically, a new issue with Ping occurred (at least new to me).  When I am on Alpha1 and ping Alpha1, I get the following response:


C:\>ping alpha1

Pinging alpha1.CADsoft [fe80::1%1] from fe80::1%1 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from fe80::1%1: time<1ms
Reply from fe80::1%1: time<1ms
Reply from fe80::1%1: time<1ms
Reply from fe80::1%1: time<1ms

Ping statistics for fe80::1%1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

I have never seen this before where the reply from is in this format?  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Yort
ID: 33673991
abhijitwaikar:

Thank you for your patience and assistance with this matter.  I just uninstalled IPv6, rebooted my server and DNS is working like a charm.  To top it off, the overall network performance has increased.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 33675976
As a side note:

C:\>ping alpha1

Pinging alpha1.CADsoft [fe80::1%1] from fe80::1%1 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from fe80::1%1: time<1ms
Reply from fe80::1%1: time<1ms
Reply from fe80::1%1: time<1ms
Reply from fe80::1%1: time<1ms

This means IPv6 is still enabled and DNS resolution is pointing to a IPv6 version host record..

In order for IPv6 to work right, a number of things have to be in place:
1) a router has to be enabled to be compatible with IPv6
2) IPv6 has to be enabled on all LAN computers
3) IPv6 is a tunneling protocol. This means it will not be compatible with netbios, UNLESS you use IPhelper and WINS.
4) DNS is not compatible with IPv6 UNLESS you configure it to be so.

Those IPv6 Host records in DNS should go away after you disable IPv6 on all computers and the scavaging period expires for them.

You have to be crafty and knowledgeable of how to configure it correctly  to revert to IPv6 on a network as the preferred protocol. This is why IPv6 has not really kicked off,yet.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitwaikar
ID: 33690019
Hi Yort,

Glad to hear you that your problem is resolved.

Thanks.
0