Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I Change The Word Default Zoom When I Open Word Docs?

Posted on 2010-09-13
14
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Currently when I open a Word doc it defaults to 100% zoom. But I would like to change that so that when I open Word docs it defaults to 200% zoom.

How can i change that for future Word docs?

See below. Thanks!
9-13-2010-10-08-07-AM.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:matrix0511
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:argh226
ID: 33662411
As far as I can remember, the default in word can be modified with the normal.dot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33662481
argh226, how do you do that?? Do you have to modify the code somehow?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 33662624
Close word documents then open the .dot

Open:

c:\documents and settings\USERNAME\application data\Microsoft\templates

Double click on normal.dot to open it

MAke the change(s) to this document then save it.

Close and then open anothere document ... the zoom should be evident.

Chris
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 33662652
Found a 2003 machine ... a note of caution:

If you cannot see normal.dot, check the drop down ... you may need to select .dot there in the filter.

Chris
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:argh226
ID: 33662770
Well... like he said :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33662796
Ok. Interesting. when I open the normal.dot it defaults to the 200% zoom. But when I open other word docs it defaults back to the 100% zoom everytime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33662843
I do see this other file in my templates dir, but looks like a file copy no longer used.
9-13-2010-10-48-00-AM.jpg
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:argh226
ID: 33662892
This ~$xxxxxx.doc is the file that is normally being used by word.  Normally, when you close word the file goes away with it.

By modifying the normal.dot, all "new" document will have this setup.  Therefore, if you change zoom to 50%, all new file will be at 50%.

If you need to change the zoom in a already created file, you only need to modify it and save it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33663022
Well, I think that is my problem. The focs I'm working with are already created files. NOT files I created.

What I would like is for docs that are sent to me I would like to be able to open them in the 200% zoom mode automatically.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33663691
The zoom settings are saved with the document. You would need a VBA macro to do the job.

Try putting this code in the ThisDocument module of your Normal template.
Private Sub Document_Open()
    ActiveDocument.ActiveWindow.View.Zoom.Percentage = 200
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33664144
Perfect! That did the trick! Thanks GrahamSkan!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33664147
Excellent work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33682329
Hey GrahamSkan, one last request regarding this. What woudl I need to do if I wanted to also set the page layout default? What I would like is when I open word docs it defaults to "Print Layout" as shown below.

Let me know. Thanks!
9-15-2010-10-03-36-AM.jpg
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 33682402
Try adding:

    If ActiveWindow.View.SplitSpecial = wdPaneNone Then
        ActiveWindow.ActivePane.View.Type = wdPrintView
    Else
        ActiveWindow.View.Type = wdPrintView
    End If

to the .dot as well

Chris
0