Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crosscheck Error:ORA-19608 "is not a backup piece"

Posted on 2010-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
2,705 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have an Oracle database 9.2.0.6. This is backed up daily using RMAN script. I also have a scheduled job to clear off obsolete backups, basically a RMAN script with the following:
CROSSCHECK BACKUP;
CROSSCHECK ARCHIVELOG ALL;
REPORT NEED BACKUP;
DELETE FORCE NOPROMPT OBSOLETE;
LIST BACKUP SUMMARY
I have noticed that every couple of days this now fails giving me the following error:
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-03009: failure of crosscheck command on ORA_DISK_1 channel at 09/12/2010 21:00:09
ORA-19608: F:\BACKUP\Database\ORA_DF729443709_S6959_S1 is not a backup piece

However a manual crosscheck on the backups has no issue and the scheduled task will work fine on the next night. Has anyone seen this before?
0
Comment
Question by:ESS-IRL
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 33672245

Try:

DELETE NOPROMPT BACKUPPIECE 'F:\BACKUP\Database\ORA_DF729443709_S6959_S1';

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:POracle
ID: 33672439
Mike,

I wonder, is it really backuppiece or Oracle managed File???

Crosscheck mark backup as "Expired" not obsolete.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:POracle
ID: 33672494
I searched and I got this for you

http://searchoracle.techtarget.com/answer/Error-with-RMAN-cold-backup

I hope this will help you.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 2000 total points
ID: 33684983
The solution from the link posted by POracle is the same I suggested:

"...etc ...The next thing to do is to tell RMAN that the backup piece no longer exists. This is done with the DELETE command in RMAN.The next thing to do is to tell RMAN that the backup piece no longer exists. This is done with the DELETE command in RMAN."

Good luck!

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ESS-IRL
ID: 33734289
Delete command in RMAn sorted it - thanks
0