Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Evaluating last character of a string with IF function

Posted on 2010-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am sure that there is a way to do this but it is not clear to me how...

I am using an IF statement. I would like the logical_test parameter to evaluate a strings last character.

EXAMPLE:

=IF(A1 end with a "T","String 1","String 2")
0
Comment
Question by:greentatertot1970
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
MWGainesJR earned 1000 total points
ID: 33662524
=IF(right(A1,1)="T","String 1","String 2")
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Cluskitt
Cluskitt earned 1000 total points
ID: 33662534
=IF(RIGHT(A1,1)="T","String 1",String 2")
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 33662618
In case there are any extraneous spaces add the end of your string, you may want to use the Trim function to remove them, and then compare the actual last character:

=IF(RIGHT(TRIM(A1),1)="T","String 1","String 2")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:greentatertot1970
ID: 33662678
Perfect - thank you both!
0