Solved

WIndows XP DISKPART

Posted on 2010-09-13
14
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello, i want to create this exact hard drive setup. How can i do this using diskpart command line?

Partition ###     Type
Partition 1         Extended
Partition 2         Primary
0
Comment
Question by:lurezero
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Alan_White
ID: 33662588
Confused?!?

How do you intend to run DISKPART, after OS install?

Are you using a PXE installer?

You might be better off with FDISK from a bootable disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lurezero
ID: 33662660
im booting the PC with a winpe CD...but, that wasent my question...again my question was how to create the partitions as i mention above
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chqshaitan
ID: 33662746
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33662830
Check the section "Commands to Manage Basic Disks" from this knowledge base article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300415
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:che6ausc
che6ausc earned 100 total points
ID: 33662905
The commands would be:

create partition primary [size=n]
assign [[letter=l]

create partition extended [size=n]
assign [[letter=l]

to create and assign letters to the partition inthe  first unoccupied contiguous disk space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lurezero
ID: 33662922
i forgot to mention not to give me any links that in the end do not answer my question. I already have these links.
let me rephrase my question.
the command to create a primary partiiton is "create partition primary". well once i input this command, it creates partition 0. i do not want 0 i want 2.
how can i play around with partitions that are not created in the first place with the correct number i am looking for?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chqshaitan
ID: 33663014
all i can suggest is that you create a small primary partition as this will be set as 0, and then you create additional partitions how you would like.

As far as i know you cannot change the first partition number.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:che6ausc
che6ausc earned 100 total points
ID: 33663091
The partition number is only a placeholder to allow focus for selection while in diskpart.  Other than that it has no significance.  The letter assigned is ultimately the identifying factor in windows.  I don't understand your concern.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lurezero
ID: 33663142
the real problem i am having, is that i received a PC that was imaged by someone with different sofrware. the partitions were set differently. i captured an image with imagex, then applied it. when i reboot the pc, i get a hardware error problem which i suspect its becuase the C drive was captured on partition 2, thats why its not booting. in other words, the boot,ini file in the image itself is pointing to partition 2. anyways, i will keep trying different ways..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chqshaitan
ID: 33663167
can you not edit the boot.ini file in the image and change it accordingly? or change the boot.ini then re-image the hard drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lurezero
ID: 33663390
i would have to find a way to edit the image offline ...i am not sure how to do that yet...you know how?
its a windows image (.wim)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chqshaitan earned 400 total points
ID: 33663585
yea, you can mount it using the wim imagex tool. have a read of the following bud

http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/deployment/how-can-i-mount-a-windows-imaging-format-wim-file-so-that-i-can-view-or-edit-its-content-.aspx

Dont forget the /commit switch when you unmount or you will loose any changes that you make.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lurezero
ID: 33665577
my hunch was correct, modifying the boot.ini file inside the image fixed the problem..therefore thanks for the link on how to modify images offline...
question, can i also install and remove software to an offline image? what about applying windows updates as well?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chqshaitan
ID: 33666883
Not as such but you can edit a batch file that gets launched during setup. That's how I used to do it
0