Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problems to Migrate Windows 2003 domain to Windows 2008

Posted on 2010-09-13
10
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In need to migrate my Domain Controller to Windows 2003 R2 to Windows 2008 R2 I followed the nice tutorial, written by TigerMatt: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23582347.html # a22052091

I did everything step-by-step, no hurry, however when I disabled the old DC to verify that the new dc was functional, the AD did not rise. and the following message appears:

Naming information cannot be Located because...

Then I click OK and the AD is empty.
Then I click change domain controller, Active Directory users and computers and the same is empty, do not seem to be connected anywhere, when what I expected, is that he was the Operations Master, and Domain controller after all the main steps followed in the aforementioned tutorial.

Some have a clue?


ad2008-1.JPG
ad2008-2.JPG
ad2008-3.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:alexfarias
  • 7
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 2000 total points
ID: 33662885
Can you confirm ( please check - dont answer without checking) that you did the global catalogue and FSMO role migration from the old DC ?

Can you also check that you did the DNS section of the guide ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33662914
it looks like at the very least that the DNS server either isnt available, or doesnt have any SRV records...

Can you use DNS manager, and connect to the new server and show is the forward and reverse zone information?

specifically that it has

Forward Lookup Zones/Domain_Name/_msdcs/dc/_sites/Default-First-Site-Name/_tcp
Forward Lookup Zones/Domain_Name/_msdcs/dc/_tcp
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33662931
better still, follow the guides here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816587 and verify that your DNS server (should be AD integrated) is working. If it is, then we can look at the FSMO role stuff, if its not then potentially either the DNS hasnt moved correctly, or you have missed a step.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:alexfarias
ID: 33663627
I think I got it!
I checked the new DC, the PDC and Infrastructure were still with the old server as a master of operations.
So I went in the old server, Operations Master and changed pointing to the new server.
deactivated the old DC and went to the new dc. In the new DC, when I opened the AD found that he was still "empty", clicked change Domain controller and found that they had to appear in the list the DC's assets was written: Type the directory server name. I typed the name of the new DC and it connected!

Want to know what was the problem? Too lazy to read. LOL

Thanks for the support
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33663637
Yep - though as much. For problems as you describe its also a FSMO placement, or a DNS issue. Glad i could help.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33663643
always , not also :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33663659
if the issue is sorted please close & award and ill remove it from my list :)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33663671
Here is the first problem you should never just shutdown a DC.

First thing check your DNS settings on the servers they should be pointing to themselves as primary in TCP\IP settings for DNS. There should be no external DNS servers listed.

Make sure your new DC is a Global Catalog. Make sure the new DC holds on FSMO roles.

Run dcdiag post results.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33663681
I thought the problem was "PDC and Infrastructure master" still on the old server, if so, i mentioned that as my first post ? why close, rather than award points ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:alexfarias
ID: 33663728
changed...sorry, my bad....
0