Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

is there a maximum recommended size for a  NTFS partition on a windows 2008 sbs ?

Posted on 2010-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
is there a maximum recommended size for a  NTFS partition on a windows 2008 sbs ?  Im just wondering how big of a partition to create for users data?  any pointers would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:resolver1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ken2421
ken2421 earned 668 total points
ID: 33662637
resolver1,

Depending upon you config. you probably want to give the user partition all that you have available. I cannot imagine that you have too much hard drive space.

You may or may not control quotas but user data is where it is at.

How much room do you have available?

Ken
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 668 total points
ID: 33662754
The upper size limit on an NTFS partition is 2tb. While you may never reach that if you need to have a disk larger than 2tb you need to begin using GPT (GUID partition table).
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ken2421
ken2421 earned 668 total points
ID: 33662881
Actually I think the more serious question is how much space to leave for C:? If you have the room and I suspect you do, I would be sure to leave at least 100Gb for C:.

Your antivirus and backup solutions can go a long way toward using up that 100.

Good luck,
Ken
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 664 total points
ID: 33664028
How many users and what kind  of data ?


You can always add more drives/ partitions as needed, so it should not be an issue.

Is there any data storage ( SQL/ Exchange ) etc, that amy be a concern ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 33673455
CAD files, Word documents, Pictures, Excel, pdfs, folder redirection files.  We have 40 odd users. i dont want to create a partition that is to big.  I'm not sure what reduces efficiency's of the partition and what are good practices.  
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 664 total points
ID: 33673662
NTFS is very efficient, so there is no "too BIg" in general. It adapts based on actual usage. SO choosing a size is not an issue.

The only recommendation I have is to insure that you do not keep millions of small files in one single directory.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 668 total points
ID: 33673929
I would agree there really isnt a too big that you will reach. We have a few file servers using local raid 5 storage that are around 1.7tb in size. These hold the majority of our user files/folders and we have not had any issues at all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 33680823
thanks for your answers guys.  you've put things into perspective for me.
0