Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Decommission Exchange 2003 after 2010 install

Posted on 2010-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm working in a Windows Server 2003 Active Directory Domain.  I brought in a 2008 server with exchange 2010 and brought it up along side the exchange 2003 server.  Both are playing nicely.  During the exchange 2010 install, my exchange 2010 found the exchange 2003 server and installed the mailflow needed to make the two play well together.  After the install, I moved all of the 2003 mailboxes to the 2010 database and now, I no longer use the Exchange 2003 server for anything.  My firewall sends all port 25 traffic to my 2003 box still and I'm about to change that.  

Before I do, before I attempt to take the exchange 2003 box offline, I want instructions on how to do that, what to watch for and what to do so that I do not mess anything up.  

Can I simply change my firewall and send all 25 traffic to the new box and I'm good to go or is everything still going thru the 2003 box?  What steps do I take the get the 2003 box out of the loop and decommissioned?

Thanks

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33662636
here is an article on removing
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288905(EXCHG.80).aspx

make sure you have a receive connector on the 2010 server that has anonymous permissiongroup enabled before making the 25 switch
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33662836
Be careful not to just shut it down it will leave a lot of nasty things inside AD. What you need to do is making sure that you have migrated everything that should be moved to the new server and then UNINSTALL exchange 2003.

Exchange 2003 won't accept to get uninstalled as long it is running any role, so once you can uninstall it you know you are safe.


Please read carefully this 3 parts tutorial to make sure you didn't miss anything once done you should be able to remove your 2003 server cleanly

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Transitioning-Exchange-2000-2003-Exchange-Server-2007-Part1.html
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Transitioning-Exchange-2000-2003-Exchange-Server-2007-Part2.html
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Transitioning-Exchange-2000-2003-Exchange-Server-2007-Part3.html
0