Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

sql performance

Posted on 2010-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
on our sql 2005 server i noticed that windows indexing is enabled on all the drives - should this be enabled? - it sounds like something that would slow things down to me when you consider the amount of transactions going through the system!

0
Comment
Question by:malraff
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 500 total points
ID: 33662684
No, turn it off.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:uscshaggy
uscshaggy earned 500 total points
ID: 33662723
It's generally not recommended to have the indexing service enabled on servers, unless you are running some application that requires it (but I can't think of one that would).  So I would recommend disabling it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:malraff
ID: 33662800
cheers guys, always good to be able to check on here!

we seem to having quite high cpu usage since me moved to a new sql 2005 instance on server 2008

so if you have any other advice/tips let me know -

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 33662812
interestingly enough...there is a bug in 2008 with lock escalation that could have potentially increase your CPU and memory usage.  

http://sqlblog.com/blogs/adam_machanic/archive/2009/10/30/sql-server-2008-lock-escalation-inserts-and-a-potential-bug.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:malraff
ID: 33662837
our sql is 2005 os is 2008

but cheers anyhow!
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 33662852
ah, gotcha.  In that case...who knows!  :)
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 33662858
My guess is maybe you have a new 2008 service on that you didn't have on the 2003 server.
0