Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rename Database File Name and Log?

Posted on 2010-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Please see my attached Screen Shot.
How can I rename the file name to match the database file and log?

Thanks,
Mark
SQL-Rename.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:smithmrk
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
san_spy earned 2000 total points
ID: 33662752
Do you want to rename the physical file name or logical file name?

If its physical file name..

Detach the database rename the physical files and re attach them.

If its logical names check the below url.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814576
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smithmrk
ID: 33662838
Your Awsome!
Thanks,
Mark
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:uscshaggy
ID: 33662841
You definitely can't just change the name of the file on disk that the db and log use directly.  Two ways to accomplish the name change are:

1. Rename the logical name in the File Name column above in your screenshot to something else (add a 1 to the end), and then add a new file using the File Name you want and the physical file name that matches.  Then delete the original file (through SQL Mgmt Studio) and SQL will migrate all the data to the new file you just created.  If SQL 2000 won't let you delete the first file, then try option 2.

2. Backup and restore the database using the 'RESTORE INTO' option to specify different files on disk to restore into.  This way you keep the logical names and can specify a new physical location.
0