Solved

What is the best development platform for Mobile Devices and Windows?

Posted on 2010-09-13
5
766 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
The company I work for is venturing into developing their own software for hand held devices.  The devices are from Intermec and have Windows Mobile on it.  I would like to try and find a development platform that allows for developing apps for the Android, Blackberry, iPhone, Windows Mobile, Windows CE.Net, and Windows XP/7.

Can anyone give me some pointers on this research?  A friend of mine told me that Android and Blackberry use Java; so Eclipse is a possibility, but from what I have seen Windows Mobile devices pretty much require Visual Studio Dev Platform.

Can anyone shed some light on this subject?  I need an answer this week if possible.  Also, if anyone responds, can you give me some reasons you are using that platform?  I know this is subjective; but it would help me figure out what to research instead of the ton of stuff I found on Google.

Thanks in Advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:roadnrail
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 33662898
first of all, there is NO dev platform that covers all OSes you've mentioned. Even though BB & Android use Java, it's not exactly the same Java :)
You can use Eclipse for these.

For iPhone you have to have Mac with Intel CPU, there is no other alternative (unless you count some offers that take your preudo-code and actually compile it for iPhone).

MS Visual Studio would be OK for WinMo, WinCE, all Windows desktop development - first 2 require Standard edition at least.

Java (J2ME) would work on WinMo (and eg GMail for WinMo is implemented in J2ME), but for me personally it's not that convenient.

I'm sure you'll get here much more feedback :)
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 250 total points
ID: 33662918
yes Visual studio is for windows mobile. You can use it for blackberry and android as well:

BB:
http://searchwindevelopment.techtarget.com/news/article/0,289142,sid8_gci1269315,00.html
Android:
http://androidcommunity.com/novel-monoc-is-developing-monodroid-20100217/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 33749426
Use Visual Studio 2008 (or 2005 if you can't afford) for Windows Mobile/Pocket PC development.
Visual Studio 2010 does not support mobile development (yet)

For all the rest, use Titanium
http://www.appcelerator.com/

titanium has been approved by apple, and compiles to "native" for many platforms
It's still fairly new, but has a lot of users already

C# .Net is more widely used for Window Mobile, so it's the best choice.
If you need speed, use Embedded C++ (search for the free download of "Microsoft Embedded Visual C++ 4.0)
it's harder to develop with, since it doesn't come with a WYSIWYG Gui, and there are some things it can't do (due to not being "managed")

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
hjgode earned 250 total points
ID: 33763143
Hello

to have only one development for all the platforms you listed ( Android, Blackberry, iPhone, Windows Mobile, Windows CE.Net, and Windows XP/7) I only know actually of one programming framework that will run on all of these: QT by trolltech/nokia: http://qt.nokia.com/products/qt-for-mobile-platforms. Qt is available for windows, windows mobile, android etc.

Here is a comaprison of the platforms: http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/73089/Comparison-of-Android-vs-iPhone-vs-Nokia-vs-BlackB.aspx

BUT I would recommend you develop a web based application. This would run on all devices and platforms that come with a browser. Either you use Apache/PHP/MySQL/JSP or Windows IIS/ASP as web server and then you can access databases from every browser (from everywhere, if the web server is attached to internet). BUT, such a web based application needs an always connected client.
For a web based approach you dont have to install any runtimes onto the platforms.

If you decrease the number of platforms to support there may be other frameworks suitable to all remaining platforms.

JavaME maybe another possible framework but some devices only support MIDP (midlets) and not CDC/CLDC profile. For JAVA Midlets you will find support on all platforms, but the big QUESTION is, what application you want to write. Does it need access to the device hardware/software? If so, midlets are not suitable. Although SUN/Oracle provided the JavaME standard, they dont provide JAVA runtimes for all devices. JVMs are available for some platforms by some third parties like IBM J9, NSI CrEme. This may change with the new PhoneME project. A JVM is needed to run CDC/CLDC JavaME apps.

regards

Josef


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:roadnrail
ID: 33884177
Great input.  Thank you.
0