Solved

VMWare Cluster

Posted on 2010-09-13
6
780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Does anyone have the link to the required HW for a new VMWare cluster?  Also are the memory recomendations at 32 gb?
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33662845
Refer to http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl in order to determine compatible systems, storage, io adapters, etc.

32gb is a reasonable starting point per server for a small to medium sized cluster. Physical RAM requirements depend greatly on the intended workload.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sjepson
ID: 33662872
There are no specific recommendations for a cluster. Hosts with the same family CPUs, shared storage and 1GB network is about it.

hardware compatibility list is here >> http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php?ie=UTF-8&q=site:%20vmware.com%20hcl.

The availability guide is here >>> http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r40/vsp_40_availability.pdf

SteveJ
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 250 total points
ID: 33663033
Hardware compatibility is not intended for a cluster, but for vSphere. See the HCL links provided by the other 2 experts above for hardware compatibility.

The amt of RAM/CPU required will depend on what type of VMs and the apps within those VMs you intend to run. So, for RAM/CPU req's, you need to see the sys req. documentation for those apps, then leave enough resources left over for the host itself (at least 2GB RAM for the host).

Hope that helps.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mail2vijay1982
ID: 33663279
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mail2vijay1982
mail2vijay1982 earned 250 total points
ID: 33663382
Please ignore my above post that was the wrong window

Below are the correct pdf attached
vsp-compatibility-matrix.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 33774243
Thanks for the information, this answered my questions
0