?
Solved

How to capture video of iPhone game, in-game

Posted on 2010-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Folks,

I want the users of my game to be able to record video of the game while playing it similar to the app Talking Tom Cat. I was wondering how to accomplish this. Do you have any ideas? I want both video and audio of the game to be recorded...

Any clue would help :)

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:privateson
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SpeedyApocalypse earned 2000 total points
ID: 33667963
You cannot do this without having a jailbroken phone.  With a jailbroken phone, you can emulate the screen to a desktop computer and record it from there or you can take rapid screenshots in succession using some software from Cydia.  Unjailbroken however, it is currently impossible.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:agileblowfish
ID: 33705809
I agree with the poster above.  You can't do that.  If you just want to take a screen shot, you can press the power button and home button at the same time.  That will take a screen shot and put it in your camera roll.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:agileblowfish
ID: 33719319
If you have a camera that can record video, you could place the camera above your iphone.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:madshjensen
ID: 33741395
This is not true, this can be done without jailbreaking. You need a Mac though, as you  need the iOS SDK for mac. You can get this by signing up as a developer on apples website. Through this kit, there is an option to capture the screen live. This is also how developers (and apple) shoots videos of their apps for marketing and demo. It doesnt make sense for apple not to include this feature, as then you wouldnt then have an option for marketing and so on.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34824765
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0