Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

microsoft exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-09-13
10
Medium Priority
?
2,701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i am sending an e-mail from my domain.

it gives me an error >: 553 Cannot find OUTBOUND MX Records for domain (howlandcompany.net)

I gave the company name to you (howlandcompany.net)

I called them to check is something wrong at their end, they replied that they received it.

so how come i am getting this error.we are having mxlogic as our outgoing e-mail filtering server.which filters incoming and outgoing e-mail.

i am using outllok 2007

0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33662844
do you have your send connector configured to use a smart host using the ip address of your mxlogic
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1500 total points
ID: 33662902
where are you seeing this error "it gives me an error >: 553 Cannot find OUTBOUND MX Records for domain (howlandcompany.net)"


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 33663194
akhater:

I am seeing in my outlook when i send the e-mail

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33663217
you are seeing it in your outlook ? you mean as an NDR ? can you paste a full NDR ?

BTW why did you close this question ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 33663273
This message was created automatically by mail delivery software.


akhater

A message that you have sent could not be delivered to one or more recipients.  This is a permanent error.  The following address failed:

  <jevan@howlandcompany.net>: 553 Cannot find OUTBOUND MX Records for domain (howlandcompany.net)


0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33663359
this is a NDR ? i mean when you send an email you receive another email with this error ?


if this is the whole message then this is not an exchange NDR
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 33663377
akhater:

I send an e-mail , i get in return the mail delivery report which i just send you.

on the other hand  the receipent received the e-mail

so my only question why i am receing such report in my oulokk
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33663414
from your exchange server run
nslookup
set type=mx
howlandcompany.net

you should get the result of mail-fwd.att-webhosting.com
otherwise you have a DNS issue
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33663473
I don't think this is an exchange NDR, this message is coming from your mailfilter

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33663496
forgot about taht...
can you test dns on the mxlogic
0