Solved

Exchange - Public Folder Store won't Mount

Posted on 2010-09-13
29
1,123 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When attempting a mount: The database files in this store are inconsistent:

c1041739
Exchange System Manager

Application Event Log reads:
EventID 8197
Source: MSExchangeFBPublish
Category: General
Description:
Error initializing session for virtual machine SERVER. The error number is 0x8004011d. Make sure Microsoft Exchange Store is running.

Source:MSExchangeSA
Category: MAPI Session
EventID: 1975
Description:
The MAPI call 'OpenMsgStore' failed with the following error:
The attempt to log on to the Microsoft Exchange Server computer has failed.
The MAPI provider failed.
Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
ID no: 8004011d-0512-00000000

I probably need to run eseutil (defrag/repair) as well as isinteg. yet i wonder if anyone had similar occurences with exchange before I make my move.
0
Comment
Question by:Anti-Mhz
  • 13
  • 11
  • 3
  • +1
29 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33662947
is your mailbox database mounted ?

when did this start ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 33663044
ive had issues with exchange which were temporary solved. thread is here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26469014.html?cid=239#a33662947

about 2-3 days since those issues were solved, the problem reoccured. Maybe it wasnt solved in the first place.

outgoing mail is doing ok. incoming mail never makes it to the mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33663085
i'm more sure it is a mailbox database issue and not a public folder one

what exchange server you are running ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 33663124
exchange 2003 sp2
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33663133
standard edition or enterprise?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 33663139
standard
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33663169
then i'm afraid we don't have a lot of options


1. is the Mailbox database mounted right now ?
2. is the public folder database mounted right now ? (the answer is obviously no)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 33663230
mailbox stored mounted
public is obviously no.

so eseutil it is?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33663254
go to the location where you pub1.edb is and issue

eseutil /mh pub1.edb and paste the result please
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 33663393
C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin>eseutil /mh "C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\pub
1.edb"

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating FILE DUMP mode...
         Database: C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\pub1.edb

        File Type: Database
   Format ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
   Engine ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
 Format ulVersion: 0x620,11
 Engine ulVersion: 0x620,11
Created ulVersion: 0x620,9
     DB Signature: Create time:11/23/2008 14:30:55 Rand:3386751 Computer:
         cbDbPage: 4096
           dbtime: 7265510 (0x6edce6)
            State: Dirty Shutdown
     Log Required: 12307-12308 (0x3013-0x3014)
   Streaming File: Yes
         Shadowed: Yes
       Last Objid: 9314
     Scrub Dbtime: 0 (0x0)
       Scrub Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
     Repair Count: 0
      Repair Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
 Old Repair Count: 0
  Last Consistent: (0x2C67,12B,134)  07/01/2010 22:09:29
      Last Attach: (0x2C67,12C,1A5)  07/01/2010 22:09:29
      Last Detach: (0x0,0,0)  00/00/1900 00:00:00
             Dbid: 2
    Log Signature: Create time:11/23/2008 14:30:55 Rand:3443651 Computer:
       OS Version: (5.2.3790 SP 2)

Previous Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 2662-2662 (0xa66-0xa66)
           Mark: (0xA66,D1C,7F)
           Mark: 02/16/2009 04:59:27

Previous Incremental Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Shadow copy backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

     cpgUpgrade55Format: 0
    cpgUpgradeFreePages: 0
cpgUpgradeSpaceMapPages: 0

       ECC Fix Success Count: none
   Old ECC Fix Success Count: none
         ECC Fix Error Count: none
     Old ECC Fix Error Count: none
    Bad Checksum Error Count: none
Old bad Checksum Error Count: none

Operation completed successfully in 3.0 seconds.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33663481
it is in dirty shutdown state ....


what about eseutil /r e00 ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 33667373
C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA>eseutil /R E00

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating RECOVERY mode...
    Logfile base name: E00
            Log files: <current directory>
         System files: <current directory>

Performing soft recovery...



Operation terminated with error -1032 (JET_errFileAccessDenied, Cannot access fi
le, the file is locked or in use) after 20.16 seconds.

MBDATA is the folder with all the E00_____.log files

I have tried dismounting the stores and stopping all exchange related services. before I restart the server, is there anything else that can cause "cannot access file, the filed is locked or in use"?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33669442
please dismount the mailbox database and try again
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 33671032
regarding the 1032,
  1. I have seen other programs such as backup solutions keep a hold on a DB like this with a pending backup  job and therefore cause a -1032
  2. Also make sure you dont have any CMD sessions open on say alternate workstations you were working on that file with.
Troy
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33671848
anti-mhz
I thought you already ran through a eseutil /p and eseutil /d and isinteg's
Was that for mailbxox database only or for mailbox + PF ?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26423262.html

Please clarify
thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 33674273
few days ago we had a power outage, server has crashed.
when restarted we found exchange not working.

as eseutil /mh says exchange is in dirty shutdown state.  would soft repair be able to get exchange up and running again is the question
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33674394
Anti-Mhz, in a previous post i asked you to dismount the mailbox database and try soft recovery did you do that.

honestly i doubt soft recovery would solve it but I think it is worth a try

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33674481
nope = you need hard repair.
soft recovery is worth a shot though
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 33674620
i have yet to restart the server. probably wont happen till there is no one connected.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 33685505
can you guys help me out with "Operation terminated with error -1032 (JET_errFileAccessDenied, Cannot access file, the file is locked or in use) after 20.16 seconds."

What I have tried is

-dismount mailbox store
-disamount public folder store


- stopping all exchange services
- stopping VSS service and StorageCraftShadow services(backup software)


-disabling all exchange services
-disabling VSS service and StorageCraftShadow services
-dismount mailbox store
-disamount public folder store
-restart

is there anything else that can affect file locking as this one?

Here's what I have runnign right now:


Process	PID	CPU	Description	Company Name

wmiprvse.exe	2184		WMI	Microsoft Corporation

wmiprvse.exe	1288		WMI	Microsoft Corporation

wins.exe	2996		WINS SERVER	Microsoft Corporation

winlogon.exe	468		Windows NT Logon Application	Microsoft Corporation

winlogon.exe	3628		Windows NT Logon Application	Microsoft Corporation

w3wp.exe	5120		IIS Worker Process	Microsoft Corporation

tssdis.exe	2936		Terminal Server Load Balancing Directory Integrity Service	Microsoft Corporation

taskmgr.exe	7004	0.38	Windows TaskManager	Microsoft Corporation

System Idle Process	0	98.46		

System	4			

svchost.exe	692		Generic Host Process for Win32 Services	Microsoft Corporation

svchost.exe	856		Generic Host Process for Win32 Services	Microsoft Corporation

svchost.exe	916		Generic Host Process for Win32 Services	Microsoft Corporation

svchost.exe	952		Generic Host Process for Win32 Services	Microsoft Corporation

svchost.exe	980		Generic Host Process for Win32 Services	Microsoft Corporation

svchost.exe	1188		Generic Host Process for Win32 Services	Microsoft Corporation

svchost.exe	1564		Generic Host Process for Win32 Services	Microsoft Corporation

svchost.exe	2832		Generic Host Process for Win32 Services	Microsoft Corporation

svchost.exe	3224		Generic Host Process for Win32 Services	Microsoft Corporation

svchost.exe	3264		Generic Host Process for Win32 Services	Microsoft Corporation

sqlwriter.exe	2716		SQL Server VSS Writer	Microsoft Corporation

sqlservr.exe	1832		SQL Server Windows NT	Microsoft Corporation

sqlservr.exe	1848		SQL Server Windows NT	Microsoft Corporation

sqlservr.exe	1916		SQL Server Windows NT	Microsoft Corporation

sqlbrowser.exe	2700		SQL Browser Service EXE	Microsoft Corporation

sqlagent.EXE	2672		Microsoft SQL Server Agent	Microsoft Corporation

spoolsv.exe	1344		Spooler SubSystem App	Microsoft Corporation

snmp.exe	2648		SNMP Service	Microsoft Corporation

smss.exe	396		Windows NT Session Manager	Microsoft Corporation

services.exe	516		Services and Controller app	Microsoft Corporation

searchindexer.exe	3072		Microsoft Windows Search Indexer	Microsoft Corporation

sbscrexe.exe	2396		SBS Licensing Service	Microsoft Corporation

rdpclip.exe	4060		RDP Clip Monitor	Microsoft Corporation

procexp.exe	7456	0.38	Sysinternals Process Explorer	Sysinternals - www.sysinternals.com

ntfrs.exe	2304		File Replication Service	Microsoft Corporation

notepad.exe	7148		Notepad	Microsoft Corporation

mssearch.exe	3108		Microsoft PKM Search Service	Microsoft Corporation

msdtc.exe	1372		MS DTCconsole program	Microsoft Corporation

mmc.exe	4360		Microsoft Management Console	Microsoft Corporation

mmc.exe	6852		Microsoft Management Console	Microsoft Corporation

lua5.1.exe	3712			

lserver.exe	2852		Microsoft® Terminal Server Licensing	Microsoft Corporation

lsass.exe	528		LSA Shell	Microsoft Corporation

logon.scr	3572		Logon Screen Saver	Microsoft Corporation

locator.exe	2368		Rpc Locator	Microsoft Corporation

llssrv.exe	1780		Microsoft® License Server	Microsoft Corporation

Interrupts	n/a	0.38	Hardware Interrupts	

inetinfo.exe	1728		Internet Information Services	Microsoft Corporation

explorer.exe	2560		Windows Explorer	Microsoft Corporation

DPCs	n/a		Deferred Procedure Calls	

dns.exe	1608		Domain Name System (DNS) Server	Microsoft Corporation

dfssvc.exe	1576		Windows NT Distributed File System Service	Microsoft Corporation

ctfmon.exe	3568		CTF Loader	Microsoft Corporation

csrss.exe	444		Client Server Runtime Process	Microsoft Corporation

csrss.exe	2104	0.38	Client Server Runtime Process	Microsoft Corporation

cmd.exe	4024		Windows Command Processor	Microsoft Corporation

cmd.exe	988		Windows Command Processor	Microsoft Corporation

certsrv.exe	1472		Microsoft® Certificate Service	Microsoft Corporation

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 33685796
  • If the services appear to be stopped, but error -1032 still occurs, change all affected services to manual and restart the computer. This will ensure the service is stopped.
  • Also check out this article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823022
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33690562
Download unlocker
Right click on the file > unlock

http://download.cnet.com/Unlocker/3000-2248_4-10493998.html

Are you sure you have identified which log files are locked - are they being used by Mailbox database.

Also :
a) did you exclude exchange directories from your anti-spam scan software.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 33695269
thanks to microsoft kb and lucid8.

C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA>eseutil /r E00

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating RECOVERY mode...
    Logfile base name: E00
            Log files: <current directory>
         System files: <current directory>

Performing soft recovery...

Operation completed successfully in 0.469 seconds.


So i tried mounting Public Folder Store again  - The database files in this store are inconsisntent
ID no: c1041739

Here's eseutil /mh log as code




C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin>eseutil /mh "C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\pri

v1.edb"



Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities

Version 6.5

Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.



Initiating FILE DUMP mode...

         Database: C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.edb



        File Type: Database

   Format ulMagic: 0x89abcdef

   Engine ulMagic: 0x89abcdef

 Format ulVersion: 0x620,11

 Engine ulVersion: 0x620,11

Created ulVersion: 0x620,11

     DB Signature: Create time:08/25/2010 09:42:03 Rand:85002975 Computer:

         cbDbPage: 4096

           dbtime: 67881209 (0x40bc8f9)

            State: Clean Shutdown

     Log Required: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)

   Streaming File: Yes

         Shadowed: Yes

       Last Objid: 5907

     Scrub Dbtime: 0 (0x0)

       Scrub Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

     Repair Count: 2

      Repair Date: 08/24/2010 12:00:07

 Old Repair Count: 2

  Last Consistent: (0x197B,23FF,9F)  09/16/2010 13:55:48

      Last Attach: (0x197B,1F7B,40)  09/16/2010 13:49:03

      Last Detach: (0x197B,23FF,9F)  09/16/2010 13:55:48

             Dbid: 1

    Log Signature: Create time:08/28/2010 17:30:00 Rand:253364 Computer:

       OS Version: (5.2.3790 SP 2)



Previous Full Backup:

        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)

           Mark: (0x0,0,0)

           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00



Previous Incremental Backup:

        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)

           Mark: (0x0,0,0)

           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00



Current Full Backup:

        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)

           Mark: (0x0,0,0)

           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00



Current Shadow copy backup:

        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)

           Mark: (0x0,0,0)

           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00



     cpgUpgrade55Format: 0

    cpgUpgradeFreePages: 0

cpgUpgradeSpaceMapPages: 0



       ECC Fix Success Count: none

   Old ECC Fix Success Count: none

         ECC Fix Error Count: none

     Old ECC Fix Error Count: none

    Bad Checksum Error Count: none

Old bad Checksum Error Count: none



Operation completed successfully in 3.0 seconds.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33695308
I am glad to know eseutil /r worked for you now your db is in CLEAN shutdown

please go to where you log files are and create a new folder, move all your log files to the new folder don't leave anything but the edb and the stm files and mount again this should do the trick
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 33696591
Having nothing but  .edb, and .stm files left - C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA -
Exchange System Manager Public Folder Store - Mount -


The database files in this store are inconsistent. ID no: c1041739
Exchange System Manager


I also moved E00.chk and isinteg.pri along with the log files. maybe i need those to be where they are?


Also I should mention while eseutil/ mh priv1.edb -s Clean Shutdown


eseutil /mh pub1.edb is as follows[code]:





C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin>eseutil /mh "C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\pub

1.edb"



Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities

Version 6.5

Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.



Initiating FILE DUMP mode...

         Database: C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\pub1.edb



        File Type: Database

   Format ulMagic: 0x89abcdef

   Engine ulMagic: 0x89abcdef

 Format ulVersion: 0x620,11

 Engine ulVersion: 0x620,11

Created ulVersion: 0x620,9

     DB Signature: Create time:11/23/2008 14:30:55 Rand:3386751 Computer:

         cbDbPage: 4096

           dbtime: 7265510 (0x6edce6)

            State: Dirty Shutdown

     Log Required: 12307-12308 (0x3013-0x3014)

   Streaming File: Yes

         Shadowed: Yes

       Last Objid: 9314

     Scrub Dbtime: 0 (0x0)

       Scrub Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

     Repair Count: 0

      Repair Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

 Old Repair Count: 0

  Last Consistent: (0x2C67,12B,134)  07/01/2010 22:09:29

      Last Attach: (0x2C67,12C,1A5)  07/01/2010 22:09:29

      Last Detach: (0x0,0,0)  00/00/1900 00:00:00

             Dbid: 2

    Log Signature: Create time:11/23/2008 14:30:55 Rand:3443651 Computer:

       OS Version: (5.2.3790 SP 2)



Previous Full Backup:

        Log Gen: 2662-2662 (0xa66-0xa66)

           Mark: (0xA66,D1C,7F)

           Mark: 02/16/2009 04:59:27



Previous Incremental Backup:

        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)

           Mark: (0x0,0,0)

           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00



Current Full Backup:

        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)

           Mark: (0x0,0,0)

           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00



Current Shadow copy backup:

        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)

           Mark: (0x0,0,0)

           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00



     cpgUpgrade55Format: 0

    cpgUpgradeFreePages: 0

cpgUpgradeSpaceMapPages: 0



       ECC Fix Success Count: none

   Old ECC Fix Success Count: none

         ECC Fix Error Count: none

     Old ECC Fix Error Count: none

    Bad Checksum Error Count: none

Old bad Checksum Error Count: none



Operation completed successfully in 3.0 seconds.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 250 total points
ID: 33696640
oh it seems what you showed us before was the priv1.edb and not the pub1.edb
the pub1.edb is still in dirty shutdown, you will have to run eseutil /p
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 33833746
going to have to wait until weekend
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 34180790
finally i had some time to go back to this. had my company on pop3 accounts october.

right where we left of, I have pub1.edb in dirty shutdown state.

code attached.  should i give a shot to recovery or proceed with /p. should i do both?if so whats first?

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating REPAIR mode...
        Database: C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\pub1.edb
  Streaming File: C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\pub1.STM
  Temp. Database: TEMPREPAIR5928.EDB

Checking database integrity.

The database is not up-to-date. This operation may find that
this database is corrupt because data from the log files has
yet to be placed in the database.

To ensure the database is up-to-date please use the 'Recovery' operation.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34183579
/p keep acopy of the edb
0