Solved

VBS to export password expiration into text files

Posted on 2010-09-13
8
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello,

I'm looking for a script that will input in a text files all the accounts located in a certain OU  with their expirarion date, it would be nice if we can know base on current date in how many days the account will expire.

thanks a lot !!!
0
Comment
Question by:brular01
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 33663042
You could use a tool like adfind from Joe Richards    http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm

adfind -b "DN of your OU"  -f "&(objectcategory=person)(ojbectclass=user)"  samaccountname accountexpires -tdcs -csv > c:\users.csv

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:brular01
ID: 33663362
Hi,

It's not giving me any results and i know my DN of the OU is good
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 33663640
wait a second horrible mistype by me  >>second object is misspelled
 
adfind -b "DN of your OU"  -f  "&(objectcategory=person)(objectclass=user)"  samaccountname accountexpires -tdcs -csv > c:\users.csv
if you want to test for the entire domain use afdind -default ....(rest is the same)
Thanks
Mike
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33666445
Forget my answer, I'm pulling the account expires info which is not what you need.   You need a script like this   http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_24487750.html
the account info add in can also show you the info in ADUC   http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/utilities/acctinfo.htm
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MisterTwelve
ID: 33671280
This Code save to VBS.
change Domain

Regards

on error Resume Next


Const ForReading = 1, ForWriting = 2, ForAppending = 3
Const TristateUseDefault = -2, TristateTrue = -1, TristateFalse = 0
Dim fs, f, ts, s


Set fs = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
File = "d:\expiredateallusers.txt"
fs.CreateTextFile File
Set f = fs.GetFile(File)
Set ts = f.OpenAsTextStream(ForWriting, TristateFalse)



Set objConnection = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
objConnection.Open "Provider=ADsDSOObject;"

Set objCommand = CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
objCommand.ActiveConnection = objConnection

objCommand.CommandText = _
    "<GC://dc=DOMAIN,dc=LOCAL>;(&(objectCategory=user)(samaccountname=*))" & _
        ";name,samaccountname,AccountExpires,distinguishedname,displayname;subtree" 

objCommand.Properties("Page Size") = 1000
Set objRecordSet = objCommand.Execute
intCounter = 0
While Not objRecordset.EOF

'wscript.Echo objRecordSet.Fields("samaccountname") & " - " & objRecordSet.Fields("accountExpires")
ts.writeline  objRecordSet.Fields("samaccountname")& ";" & objRecordSet.Fields("name") & ";" & objRecordSet.Fields("accountExpires")

        objRecordset.MoveNext
      
Wend

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MisterTwelve
ID: 33671305
this code search all domain and create Text file with
UserAccount ; Username ; ExperiesDate
0
 

Author Comment

by:brular01
ID: 33698134
How can I only search on a specify OU and return all the users in the OU ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MisterTwelve
ID: 33699772
Change line
"<GC://dc=DOMAIN,dc=LOCAL>  ;
for this
<LDAP://OU=SecondOU,OU=FirstOU,DC=DOMAIN,DC=local>
Regards
0