Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to determine the Backup Size

Posted on 2010-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

We are using Backup Exec 12. I want to create a Backup over more than two servers.
My Problem is that I want to know how big the Backup will be (Size), so that I can calculate how many Tapes I will need.

Is there a way to calculate the overall size of the complete Backup Task?

Regards
insi01

0
Comment
Question by:insi01
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:d_willia
ID: 33663049
If you are doing a full backup, check the sizes of the data stored on each server.  Right click on each local drive and go to properties to see how much space is used on the drive.  Add these all up to find out how much data will be backed up.  Typical backup compression will give you about 1.2 to 1.5.  So if you have 120 GB of data going to 100GB tapes, you might be able to fit the entire thing on 1 tape.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
g000se earned 1000 total points
ID: 33663129
Hi insi01,

Have you tried right clicking on the job in the job setup tab and then perform a test run. This will show you the byte count uncompressed at least in the older versions of Backup Exec.

g000se
0