[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Does anyone have experience of using Stellar Data Exchange Mailbox Recovery tool, with any success?

Posted on 2010-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,  we have just purchased Stellar Data Exchange Mailbox recovery, to recover pst files from a fairly intact exchange database priv1.edb,  however the results are very patchy with some emails recovered to 100% and other emails, with only the subject heading - in the same PST file.   Does anyone have any similar experiences using this tool
0
Comment
Question by:ezeepcbcn
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
vahiid earned 1000 total points
ID: 33668986
I've used Stellar before in the past and also did not get ideal. Sometimes it helpds if you defrag the database using iseutils before trying the recovery, but it's no magic even after.

What I do suggest though is a very robust recovery tool called PowerControls by OnTrack. I used v3.0 and v4.0 on Exchange 2003 and 2007 edb files and had great results. It exports to PST files or to another Exchange database directly and works 99% of the times.


Vahid
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lucid8
lucid8 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33671080
We have heard many such reports on Stellar, i.e. its "ok" but many times results are as you say patchy.  
Powercontrols is a good product, as is Quest Recovery Manager, and Lucid8's DigiScope http://www.lucid8.com/product/digiscope.asp as well.  All three focus on getting the most quality of data recoverable as well as feature sets to help you out in a recovery discovery process. DigiScope has project based licensing for issues like this.  Anyone of the three will do you right.
Troy Werelius
Lucid8
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 33704291
Unfortunate that Stellar was not so Stellar eh? That said I am glad you were able to get it resolved with a rebuild.  
Troy Werelius
Lucid8
0