[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Some of my application icons are changed, and how do I change them back?

Posted on 2010-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a fairly straight foward issue here, but it is getting very frustrating to try and find a viable solution for it. Some of my program icons are gone, and changed to the same basic misc. icon. The ones that are effected the most are the MS office icons. All my document, excel documents, and etc. Any file I create also has the same generic icon assigned to it.

I have tried changing the default programs, and changing my screen resolution settings, but nothing works. I have even tried the windows office diagnostics and nothing was found.

I am running Windows 7, with MS Office 7, and no specific event proceeded this happening. Please help. Thank you so much for looking, and I have included a screenshot of my program listing to show as an example of what I mean.
ScreenShot004.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:ksharkman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:d_willia
ID: 33663240
I assume you are working with Microsoft Office 2007.  In that case, simply do a repair from the control panel.
To repair: click on the Windows 7 orb and type "appwiz.cpl" into the "Search Programs and Files" box then press enter.  The Programs and Features control panel will open.  Click on your Microsoft Office installation and chose "Repair" from the top of the window.  Follwo the instructions to do a repair.  This should restore your icons.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ieden
ID: 33663299
If they are shortcuts, the latest round of Microsoft updates has removed them for your security...

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/advisory/2286198.mspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mail2vijay1982
ID: 33663564
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ksharkman
ID: 33663751
ieden, I have all of my updates current right now.
d willia; I went to that appwiz.cpl, and found Microsoft Office standard 2007, and it did not have an option to repair, only "Uninstall" or "Change". I tried clicking on "Change" and nothing came up.

I put in my MS Office CD, and tried to run "Setup.exe" and it came up with the error included in the screen shot, with the following text in "Details", When I went to "Find a solution online" nothing came up;

Description:
  Setup did not complete successfully. We are sorry for the inconvenience.

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      Office12Setup
  Problem Signature 01:      {10120000-0F00-0000-0000--0000000FF1CE}
  Problem Signature 02:      12.0.4518.1014
  Problem Signature 03:      X
  Problem Signature 04:      MsiAPICallFailure
  Problem Signature 05:      STANDARDR\StandardrWW.xml
  Problem Signature 06:      X
  Problem Signature 07:      X
  OS Version:      6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.48
  Locale ID:      1033

Additional information about the problem:
  LCID:      1033

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

ScreenShot005.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksharkman
ID: 33663864
mail2vijay1982: I have all my desktop links, but they are just changed, but the icons work fine.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ieden earned 2000 total points
ID: 33664212
Impact of workaround. Disabling icons from being displayed for shortcuts prevents the issue from being exploited on affected systems. When this workaround is implemented, the system may display most icons as a "white" default object icon, which does impact usability. We recommend that system administrators test this workaround thoroughly prior to deployment. When the workaround is undone, all icons will reappear.

How to undo the workaround.

Using the interactive method

1.
 Click Start, click Run, type Regedit in the Open box, and then click OK.
 
2.
 Click the File menu and then click Import.
 
3.
 In the Import Registry File dialog box, select LNK_Icon_Backup.reg, and then click Open.
 
4.
 Click the File menu and then click Import.
 
5.
 In the Import Registry File dialog box, select PIF_Icon_Backup.reg, and then click Open.
 
6.
 Exit Registry Editor, and then restart the computer.
 

Manually resetting the Registry key values to the default values

1.
 Click Start, click Run, type Regedit in the Open box, and then click OK.
 
2.
 Locate and then click the following registry key:

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\lnkfile\shellex\IconHandler
 
3.
 Reset the registry key value to:

{00021401-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}
 
4.
 Locate and then click the following registry key:

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\piffile\shellex\IconHandler
 
5.
 Reset the registry key value to:

{00021401-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}
 
6.
 Restart the computer
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:d_willia
ID: 33664486
Click on change.  It will open the Office 2007 installer where you can click on repair.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33665153

ksharkman--
1) It sounds like this started only recently.  Run System Restore to a date before the problem came up.
2) Try rebuilding the iconcache
http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/how-to-rebuild-the-icon-cache-in-windows-vista/
0