Solved

change screensaver on domain

Posted on 2010-09-13
7
1,429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hey guys,

The parent company just asked me to change the screen saver on the whole company to a new company screen saver that has been generated. How do i do this? How can I force the screensaver to all my remote and local users?? GPO??
0
Comment
Question by:sbodnar
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
d_willia earned 250 total points
ID: 33663123
GPO is going to be the easiest way if you are familiar with creating them.  Here is the section you are looking for in the GPO Policy snap-in:

Local Computer Policy\User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Display

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 33663132
Set it to download in your login scripts.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ieden
ieden earned 250 total points
ID: 33663246
1. Logon script to copy executable to the SYSTEM folder of each Workstation.
2. Define Administrative Templates in teh same policy used to copy files at login:
a. Control Panel/Personalization
Policy
Enable screen saver   enabled
Force specific screen saver   Enabked
   Screen saver executable name   blahblahblah.scr
Policy
Password protect the screensaver   Enabled
Screen saver timeout   Enabled
   Number of seconds to wait to enable the screensaver
   Seconds:    900
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 33663553
does anyone have a sample of the script that I can use to push out the screen saver?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:burdsjm
ID: 33664027
I have a robocopy.exe install on all my domain computers and a shared drive that sync's up from the network drive.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ieden
ID: 33664109
With all files in same location as login script. I named mine ScreenSaver.bat

@ECHO OFF

COPY "%0\..\SS.bmp" "%SYSTEMROOT%\System32" /Y
COPY "%0\..\SS.c1" "%SYSTEMROOT%\System32" /Y
COPY "%0\..\SS.c3" "%SYSTEMROOT%\System32" /Y
COPY "%0\..\SS.c4" "%SYSTEMROOT%\System32" /Y
COPY "%0\..\SS.exe" "%SYSTEMROOT%\System32" /Y
COPY "%0\..\SS.ico" "%SYSTEMROOT%\System32" /Y
COPY "%0\..\SS.ini" "%SYSTEMROOT%\System32" /Y
COPY "%0\..\SS.scr" "%SYSTEMROOT%\System32" /Y
COPY "%0\..\SS.swf" "%SYSTEMROOT%\System32" /Y

END

These are then copied to the correct locations and with the other settings from the Policy, teh ScreenSaver works by policy.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:d_willia
ID: 33664580
From your domain controller:

Start | Administrative Tools | Group Policy Management
Once in the snap-ip, right-click on the container you want the policy to apply to and click "Create and Link a GPO Here..."  
Name the GPO and it will appear in the list below the container.  Right-click on it and choose "Edit..."
Expand User Configuration | Administrative Templates | Control Panel | Display.
Now, in the right panel, double-click on "Screen saver executable name" and enter the full local path and name of the SCR file"
Configure the ramining settings as you wish.  
Next time any computer restarts, it will sync the policy from the DC and your settings are applied.
0