Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drivers - Netopia usb wireless adaptor driver needed p/n TER/GUSB-E

Posted on 2010-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
10,901 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01

where to get xp drivers ?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Forror earned 1332 total points
ID: 33663238
http://www.fastaccess.drivers.bellsouth.net/#netopia

Listed under 3D

Models
TER/GUSB-N
Conceptronic 54Mbps USB adapter
ASUS USB Wireless Network Adapter
Gigabyte WBKG USB WLAN Card
Wireless 11g USB 2.0 Stick
See More
Wireless 11g MiniUSB 2.0 Adapter
Wireless 11g MiniUSB 2.0 Bluetooth Combo
EZ Connect g 2.4GHz 802.11g Wireless USB...
802.11b/g USB Wireless Network Adapter
802.11g USB Adapter
BUFFALO WLI-U2-KG54-AI Wireless LAN Adapter
Versions
2.00.04.0000 (2005-09-30)
Manufacturers
Netopia
2L (Conceptronic)
Amigo Technology Inc.
ASUSTeK Computer Inc.
BUFFALO Inc.
See More
Gigabyte Technology Corp.
Ralink Technology Corp.
Sagem, SA
Siemens
SMC Networks, Inc
SURECOM Technology Corp
VTech Telecommunications Ltd
ZINWELL
Ralink
Supported Operating Systems
Windows 2000, Windows XP
Windows 2000 Workstation, Windows 2000 Server, Windows XP Home, Windows XP Professional, Windows 2003 Server
Uploader Notes
This is where I found it. http://www.fastaccess.drivers.bellsouth.net/
It's listed under 3-D Reach.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:benwiggy
benwiggy earned 668 total points
ID: 33663243
Please try these drivers: http://www.filedropper.com/netopia-usbwlan
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Forror
Forror earned 1332 total points
ID: 33663296
Download the latest driver from http://homepages.tu-darmstadt.de/~p_larbig/wlan/
As of 2009-04-16, the latest driver is 3.0.2
http://homepages.tu-darmstadt.de/~p_larbig/wlan/rt73-k2wrlz-3.0.2.tar.bz2

ifconfig rausb0 down
airdriver-ng remove 31
tar xvjf rt73-k2wrlz-3.0.2.tar.bz2
cd rt73*/Module
make
make install
modprobe rt73
ifconfig rausb0 up
0