Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I use the equivalent of "SaveFileDialog" in an asp.net web page?

Posted on 2010-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can someone please give me an example or idea of how I can accomplish this?

I have done this using Windows Forms as....

   SaveFileDialog saveFile = new SaveFileDialog();
                saveFile.Filter = "Text Files (*.txt)|*.txt|" + "All Files|";
                saveFile.DefaultExt = "txt";
                saveFile.Title = "Save My File As";
                saveFile.InitialDirectory = Environment.GetFolderPath(Environment.SpecialFolder.Personal);

                if (saveFile.ShowDialog() == DialogResult.OK)..................................


0
Comment
Question by:devnewbee
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:guru_sami
guru_sami earned 600 total points
ID: 33663261
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 600 total points
ID: 33663318
Web pages do not have access to a client machine's local file system. You will be restricted to however the browser employed by your user decides to show a save file prompt.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ghayasurrehman earned 800 total points
ID: 33663542
you can do this by changing headers of the http context

http://aspalliance.com/259

check the url, if you describe the extension in header, it will force the same
0