Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I lost my network connection icon on the top bar how can i get it back

Posted on 2010-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I lost my network connection icon on the top bar how can i get it back
0
Comment
Question by:1030071002
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mccracky earned 668 total points
ID: 33663439
If it's what I'm thinking it is, run "nm-applet".

Then check your session properties to see if it's set to run every session.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 668 total points
ID: 33664407
Hi!

Right click on the top bar and select "Add to panel". Choose "Notification Area".

Regards, Tobias Holm
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ssapkota
ssapkota earned 664 total points
ID: 33664452
I don't know the cause, but this happened to me too, quite a few times.
Just restart the "network-manager" service:
$ sudo service network-manager restart
0