Solved

Comcast Cable Internet Speed

Posted on 2010-09-13
10
631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
There are about 15 internet users in my office, and we all download emails into Outlook as we use a hosted exchange service. Last week, I signed up for 22Mbps internet with Comcast. When I download, IE or Firefox shows an average of 2Mbps speed. Is this normal?
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 33663446
Could be.  It also depends on what limits the hosted exchange server has on it's end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 33663575
In order to get a feel of the speed of my downloads, I downloaded iTunes (about 71MB), using IE and Firefox. During download, both browsers display real time speed for that particular download.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 33663770
"22Mbps" is 22 mega BITS per second while the download display is 2 mega BYTES per second.  Since there are 8 BITS to 1 BYTE, that's about right, most people wish their connection was that fast.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 33663867
Speedtest.net shows 22Mb/s down and 5Mb/s up. When I download the iTunes installation file from apple website (about 71 megabytes) it takes about 3 minutes. Shouldn't it take less than a minute?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 33663925
I typed the wrong unit earlier. I'm subscribed to 22 megabytes download.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33664009
No, it's 22 mega BITS, I looked it up.  22 megabytes per second is over 200 meg BITS per second and the fastest Internet service I can find is only 50 megabits per second.  My local ISP and Comcast both offer that but it's $200 plus per month.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 33664010
Are you sure?  Most internet speeds are quoted as bits per second, not bytes per second.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 33664038
And Cox has turned to mostly quoting "up to xx Mbps" (using a burst speed) but the "guaranteed" speed is about half that when you take out the burst.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 33664158
You guys are right. I had it all wrong. Thanks for the correction.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 33664172
Thanks for all comments.
0