Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shared folder inaccessible to Server Administrator on W2K3

Posted on 2010-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a Windows Server 2003 shared file that is inaccessible, actually, the folder is accessible but the subfolders are not. I am the server admin and have full control of the parent parent, including subfolders in the advanced security tab.

I ran a chkdsk since I saw that as the solution for someone else on this forum, that didn't work.
I tried using the cacls commands too but I keep getting an Access Denied message for the subfolders.

Is there anything else I can try?
0
Comment
Question by:ajhoy26
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
d_willia earned 2000 total points
ID: 33663404
Take ownership of the folder.

Right-click the folder and choose Sharing and Security.
Click on the Security tab then the Advanced button.
Your account should be listed in the box labelled "Change owner to"
Check the box that says "Replace owner...", then OK.

This will replace the owner on these folders to you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Swapnil Prajapati
ID: 33663711
Take ownership of that folder and then give appropriate access to your account on that folder and also in advanced settings replace the permissions on child folders also.
0