Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to send a 6.89 GB file

Posted on 2010-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I'm tring to upload with ftp to my server, (using Transmit for MAC). But my Internet Connection is not stable enough. It's going to take 24 hours, which is ok, but something always happens that cuts it off

I also tried with YouSendIt, which I like because if the file gets cut off, you can resume later. But their max, even for paying customers, is 6GB.

I'm think of going with MegaUpload. But they only have software for PC. But I could deal with that but transfer the file first to my PC.

Anyway, any other suggestions, lemme know

Let me know. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gregholl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 33663521
If sending via the internet is really your only option, then maybe something like WinRAR (http://rarlabs.com/download.htm) which allows you to compress the file into chunks.

That way you can send all the chunks.

Some FTP tools will also allow you to resume a failed transfer, but I think that the server needs to advertise this facility to the tool for it to be selectable.

Using WinRAR, you could create 1GB chunks (or whatever size you want).

The user would require the freeware UnRAR or you could make a chunked self extracting version.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:burdsjm
ID: 33663848
winscp would be another option.  I would definatley split the file using HJSplit or winrar.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 33665624
does anybody know to to create multiple files with StuffIt for Mac? That's the program I have
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 2000 total points
ID: 33667103
I think http://www.techtalkpoint.com/articles/how-to-create-multi-segment-compressed-archives-in-mac-osx/ answers all the questions.

"Segments" seem to be the terminology used.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 33667902
awesome. thx
0