Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I set up a read receipt to be sent to public folder members after someone opens a public folder email

Posted on 2010-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Email Server: Exchange 2003
Client:Outlook 2003

I have a public folder assigned to a department in our company which has an email address attached to it (e.g. publicfolder@acme.org). Ideally, the department would like to have it set up so that if someone within the department opens an email sent to publicfolder@acme.org the rest of the department will be notified (via a read receipt). Is this possible on an Exchange 2003 environment?

Note - All the department members have access to view emails within the public folder and have the ability to "send as".
0
Comment
Question by:icsctech
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 1000 total points
ID: 33663811
I'm not aware of any way to achieve what you want to do I'm afraid, as the read receipts go back to the sender of the message.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34690187
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0