Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java Script for Uppercase

Posted on 2010-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've created a dynamic stamp in Adobe Acrobat 9.  This stamp has a prompt on it and it converts the prompt to uppercase.  My code is as follows:

I have a Custom Format Script as follows:
event.value = event.value.toUpperCase()

Custom calculation script as follows:
var cAsk = "Enter Defendant Number" ;
var cTitle = "Defendant Letter:  ";
if(event.source.forReal && (event.source.stampName == "#wsK7bOwwrp9tOU90XY1knC"))
{
  var cMsg = app.response(cAsk, cTitle);
  event.value = "Deft-" + cMsg;
  event.source.source.info.exhibit = cMsg;
}


I need to change the code so the word "Deft-" stays in title case and only the "cMsg" message converts to uppercase.  

Can anyone help me alter my code?

Thank you in advance for your help!

0
Comment
Question by:Senniger1
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 1000 total points
ID: 33663528
why dont you just upperCase cMsg?

"Deft-" + cMsg.toUpperCase()
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 33663543
>>I need to change the code so the word "Deft-" stays in title case and only the "cMsg" message converts to uppercase.  

What's wrong with the following?
 event.value = "Deft-" + cMsg.toUpperCase();

Open in new window

0