Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I am getting reverse DNS Errors when sending email

Posted on 2010-09-13
11
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When I try to send an email to domain.com I receive the follow error:

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:
name@domain.com on 9/6/2010 2:52 PM
You do not have permission to send to this recipient. For assistance, contact your system administrator.
<servername.mydomain.com #4.7.1 smtp;421 4.7.1 <name@domain.com>: Recipient address rejected: No reverse DNS for 65.83.57.35. (c)

I am told the IP address referenced in the error is a netscreen router. My isp is microsoft exchange hosted services, they say they an't help me bcause its not their IP address. My exchange server is 65.83.57.34.

Can I simply add 65.83.57.35 to a reverse dns list onmy exchange server to prevent the NDRs?
0
Comment
Question by:cyberleo2000
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 572 total points
ID: 33663545
No you can't you have to talk to you ISP and let them create a PTR record for you
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 284 total points
ID: 33663602
Talk to your ISP and set a PTR record for your public IP

check this too
www.amset.info/exchange/dnsconfig.asp
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 860 total points
ID: 33663604
exchange hosted services is probably not your isp
i believe you need to contact bellsouth to create this ptr record for you
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:michael_b_smith
michael_b_smith earned 284 total points
ID: 33663665
The address block is swip'ed to "Ft Campbell Family Housing - BNA". They may host DNS for it, but probably not. BellSouth seems to be the owner of the next higher block, and as endital said, they are likely the people that need to set the verse DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberleo2000
ID: 33675269
I use Microsoft Exchange Hosted Services but they never receive the email and its the only domain I get the reverse dns error for. So its happening internally. I can email everyone else, hotmail, yahoo, etc. Also, when I checked the connectors on exchange, there was no smtp connector. The server is also a DNS server and has smtp running so I'm assuming that is how mail is routed?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 860 total points
ID: 33675711
then you need to contact Exchange Hosted Services and inform them of the issue
if they host your email, then the reverse dns issue is theirs
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberleo2000
ID: 33676124
That's what I did initially, but the email never reaches them, its being rejected before it gets to MEHS, and the IP address referenced in the eror is not my exchange server's IP address, its the IP address of a netscreen router.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 572 total points
ID: 33677089
"the IP address referenced in the eror is not my exchange server's IP address, its the IP address of a netscreen router."

when you say it is not my exchange IP address you mean it is not the private IP of your exchange server right? well this is normal since your exchange goes out to the world with the public IP address of your Netscreen.

again this is an issue you should solve with your ISP, you said your ISP is Microsoft Exchange Hosted service how can it be?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberleo2000
ID: 33681820
The domain's mx record points to MEHS's servers. The site uses MEHS for antispam and antivirus protection. I just assumed they handled reverse dns as well. 65.83.57.34 is registered with MEHS as the exchange server. I was told 65.83.57.35 is a netscreen router. All was working ok until the site changed its default domain from ftcampbellfh.com to campbellcrossingsllc.com, this is when reverse dns errors began to appear but only when emailing brickmangroup.com. MEHS states that the reverse dns error did not come from them. that the email never eaches them. So I am now assuming the problem is in the netscreen router (which I am trying to get access too) or with DNS on the system?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 860 total points
ID: 33682143
when i researched your ip address it is owned by bellsouth
you need to contact them and have them update the reverse dns record with the new hostname
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberleo2000
ID: 33703381
tursn out it was a problem with the ip addresses entere in mehs
0