Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export an oracle table to csv on a jsp page

Posted on 2010-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Either using Servlets or JSP, how would I make an HTML link on my jsp page that would allow the user to download a table inside of Oracle as a CSV?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:indsupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ravindran_eee
ID: 33664118
I do not know much about JSP. But your requirement can be met with an Oracle stored procedure. Check the below link for implementation of the stored procedure

http://asktom.oracle.com/pls/apex/f?p=100:11:0::::P11_QUESTION_ID:88212348059

You can provide link to the generated CSV file in your HTML file. The stored procedure can be executed on batch everyday (oracle jobs maybe) or execute on-demand basis (like button press)

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:indsupport
ID: 33665865
Funny you should like to that post.  I'm already using that stored procedure to export to a local file.  I don't want to use the local file system, however.  I want to have everything directed to stdout.  Similar to how it is done using PHP with mysql:

http://snipplr.com/view/2234/export-mysql-query-results-to-csv/
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
mrcoffee365 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33668308
The same process works for JSP.  See these questions asked and answered on EE about returning csv files in a JSP:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/J2EE/JSP/Q_22127947.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/J2EE/JSP/Q_25029853.html

You have a lot of open questions -- it would be great if you went through and awarded points to the experts who have helped you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:indsupport
ID: 33782956
Still researching, will let you know -
0